Avalon A1466 vs Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Avalon A1466 | Specification | Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| 150.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 68.0 TH/s |
| 3,230 W | Consommation électrique | 3,420 W |
| 21.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 50.3 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 12.8 kg | Weight | 11,200.0 kg |
| 11,021 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,669 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | Canaan |
Profitability Comparison
Avalon A1466
Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro
Based on BTC price of $78,179 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Avalon A1466 edges it: 5 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 57% better efficacité (21.5 vs 50.3 J/TH). The Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro claws back ground on rapport qualité-prix. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The Avalon A1466 and Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Avalon A1466 121% more hashrate (150.0 vs 68.0 TH/s)
- Avalon A1466 6% better power draw (3,230 vs 3,420 W)
- Avalon A1466 57% better efficacité (21.5 vs 50.3 J/TH)
- Avalon A1466 100% better weight (12.8 vs 11,200.0 kg)
- Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro 6% more heat output (11,021 vs 11,669 BTU/hr)
- Avalon A1466 64% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Avalon A1466 | Metric | Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro |
|---|---|---|
| $4,200 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $519 |
| -$2.36 | Daily net profit | -$5.76 |
| -$5,060 | Net after 1 year | -$2,622 |
| -$5,920 | Net after 2 years | -$4,725 |
| -$6,779 | Net after 3 years | -$6,828 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Avalon A1466Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Avalon A146621.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Avalon A1466 or Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Avalon A1466 is more profitable at $-2.36/day compared to $-5.76/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Avalon A1466 or Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro?
The Avalon A1466 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Avalon A1466 or the Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro?
The Avalon A1466 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Avalon A1466 and Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro on J/TH?
The Avalon A1466 runs at 21.5 J/TH while the Canaan AvalonMiner 1126 Pro runs at 50.3 J/TH — a difference of 28.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 57% better efficacité (21.5 vs 50.3 J/TH).
