Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer T17

Antminer T17

Taux de hachage 40.0 TH/s Puissance 2,200 W Efficiency 55.0 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M53S

Whatsminer M53S

Taux de hachage 260.0 TH/s Puissance 6,760 W Efficiency 26.0 J/TH

Antminer T17 vs Whatsminer M53S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer T17 Specification Whatsminer M53S
40.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 260.0 TH/s
2,200 W Consommation électrique 6,760 W
55.0 J/TH Efficiency 26.0 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit 50 dB
9.5 kg Weight 27.5 kg
7,506 BTU/hr BTU Output 23,065 BTU/hr
84/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer T17

Daily Revenue 0.00001841 BTC $1.44
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$3.84
Monthly -$115.20
Yearly -$1,401.60

Whatsminer M53S

Daily Revenue 0.00011965 BTC $9.36
Daily Electricity -$16.22
Daily Profit -$6.86
Monthly -$205.92
Yearly -$2,505.35

Based on BTC price of $78,230 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Whatsminer M53S l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 550% more hashrate (40.0 vs 260.0 TH/s). The Antminer T17 claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Whatsminer M53S — l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The Antminer T17 and Whatsminer M53S diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Whatsminer M53S 550% more hashrate (40.0 vs 260.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer T17 67% better power draw (2,200 vs 6,760 W)
  • Whatsminer M53S 53% better efficacité (55.0 vs 26.0 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M53S 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
  • Antminer T17 65% better weight (9.5 vs 27.5 kg)
  • Whatsminer M53S 207% more heat output (7,506 vs 23,065 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer T17 91% more score de minage domestique (84.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer T17 Metric Whatsminer M53S
Upfront cost (MSRP) $8,500
-$3.84 Daily net profit -$6.86
-$1,402 Net after 1 year -$11,005
-$2,803 Net after 2 years -$13,511
-$4,205 Net after 3 years -$16,016
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer T17

Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M53S

26.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer T17 or the Whatsminer M53S?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer T17 is more profitable at $-3.84/day compared to $-6.86/day for the Whatsminer M53S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer T17 or Whatsminer M53S?

The Whatsminer M53S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Antminer T17 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer T17 vs Whatsminer M53S: which fits a residential setup better?

The Antminer T17 scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Whatsminer M53S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer T17 and Whatsminer M53S on J/TH?

The Antminer T17 runs at 55.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M53S runs at 26.0 J/TH — a difference of 29.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 53% better efficacité (55.0 vs 26.0 J/TH).