Antminer T19 vs Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer T19 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 84.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 4.0 TH/s |
| 3,150 W | Consommation électrique | 1,027 W |
| 37.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 256.8 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 3,050.0 kg |
| 10,748 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 3,504 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer T19
Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,128 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer T19, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 2000% more hashrate (84.0 vs 4.0 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer T19 and Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer T19 2000% more hashrate (84.0 vs 4.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) 67% better power draw (3,150 vs 1,027 W)
- Antminer T19 85% better efficacité (37.5 vs 256.8 J/TH)
- Antminer T19 100% better weight (14.4 vs 3,050.0 kg)
- Antminer T19 207% more heat output (10,748 vs 3,504 BTU/hr)
- Antminer T19 171% more score de minage domestique (84.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer T19 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $1,800 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$4.54 | Daily net profit | -$2.32 |
| -$3,457 | Net after 1 year | -$847 |
| -$5,114 | Net after 2 years | -$1,694 |
| -$6,771 | Net after 3 years | -$2,541 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer T19Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer T1937.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer T19 or Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) is more profitable at $-2.32/day compared to $-4.54/day for the Antminer T19. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer T19 vs Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th): which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer T19 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer T19 or the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th)?
The Antminer T19 scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer T19 vs Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer T19 runs at 37.5 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer V9 (4Th) runs at 256.8 J/TH — a difference of 219.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 85% better efficacité (37.5 vs 256.8 J/TH).
