Antminer T19 vs MicroBT Whatsminer M3
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer T19 | Specification | MicroBT Whatsminer M3 |
|---|---|---|
| 84.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 12.0 TH/s |
| 3,150 W | Consommation électrique | 2,000 W |
| 37.5 J/TH | Efficiency | 166.7 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 8,100.0 kg |
| 10,748 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 6,824 BTU/hr |
| 84/100 | Home Mining Score | 28/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer T19
MicroBT Whatsminer M3
Based on BTC price of $78,241 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer T19, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 600% more hashrate (84.0 vs 12.0 TH/s) in the Antminer T19's favour. The MicroBT Whatsminer M3 holds the edge in consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer T19 and MicroBT Whatsminer M3 sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer T19 600% more hashrate (84.0 vs 12.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M3 37% better power draw (3,150 vs 2,000 W)
- Antminer T19 78% better efficacité (37.5 vs 166.7 J/TH)
- Antminer T19 100% better weight (14.4 vs 8,100.0 kg)
- Antminer T19 58% more heat output (10,748 vs 6,824 BTU/hr)
- Antminer T19 200% more score de minage domestique (84.0 vs 28.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Antminer T19 | Metric | MicroBT Whatsminer M3 |
|---|---|---|
| $1,800 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$4.54 | Daily net profit | -$4.37 |
| -$3,455 | Net after 1 year | -$1,594 |
| -$5,111 | Net after 2 years | -$3,189 |
| -$6,766 | Net after 3 years | -$4,783 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer T19Score: 84/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer T1937.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Antminer T19 or MicroBT Whatsminer M3 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT Whatsminer M3 is more profitable at $-4.37/day compared to $-4.54/day for the Antminer T19. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Antminer T19 or MicroBT Whatsminer M3?
The Antminer T19 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M3 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer T19 or the MicroBT Whatsminer M3?
The Antminer T19 scores 84/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Antminer T19 and MicroBT Whatsminer M3 on J/TH?
The Antminer T19 runs at 37.5 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M3 runs at 166.7 J/TH — a difference of 129.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 78% better efficacité (37.5 vs 166.7 J/TH).
