Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Avalon A1566

Avalon A1566

Taux de hachage 185.0 TH/s Puissance 3,420 W Efficiency 18.5 J/TH
VS
Holic H28

Holic H28

Taux de hachage 28.0 TH/s Puissance 2,100 W Efficiency 75.0 J/TH

Avalon A1566 vs Holic H28

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Avalon A1566 Specification Holic H28
185.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 28.0 TH/s
3,420 W Consommation électrique 2,100 W
18.5 J/TH Efficiency 75.0 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit
14.9 kg Weight
11,669 BTU/hr BTU Output 7,165 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 26/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Canaan Manufacturer Holic

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Avalon A1566

Daily Revenue 0.00008513 BTC $6.65
Daily Electricity -$8.21
Daily Profit -$1.55
Monthly -$46.60
Yearly -$566.94

Holic H28

Daily Revenue 0.00001289 BTC $1.01
Daily Electricity -$5.04
Daily Profit -$4.03
Monthly -$120.98
Yearly -$1,471.97

Based on BTC price of $78,168 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Avalon A1566, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 561% more hashrate (185.0 vs 28.0 TH/s). That said, the Holic H28 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Avalon A1566 — l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The Avalon A1566 and Holic H28 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Avalon A1566 561% more hashrate (185.0 vs 28.0 TH/s)
  • Holic H28 39% better power draw (3,420 vs 2,100 W)
  • Avalon A1566 75% better efficacité (18.5 vs 75.0 J/TH)
  • Avalon A1566 63% more heat output (11,669 vs 7,165 BTU/hr)
  • Avalon A1566 38% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 26.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Avalon A1566 Metric Holic H28
$5,500 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$1.55 Daily net profit -$4.03
-$6,067 Net after 1 year -$1,472
-$6,634 Net after 2 years -$2,944
-$7,201 Net after 3 years -$4,416
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Avalon A1566

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Avalon A1566

18.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Avalon A1566 or Holic H28 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Avalon A1566 is more profitable at $-1.55/day compared to $-4.03/day for the Holic H28. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Avalon A1566 or the Holic H28 better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Avalon A1566 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Holic H28 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Avalon A1566 vs Holic H28: which fits a residential setup better?

The Avalon A1566 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the Holic H28). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Avalon A1566 and Holic H28 on J/TH?

The Avalon A1566 runs at 18.5 J/TH while the Holic H28 runs at 75.0 J/TH — a difference of 56.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 75% better efficacité (18.5 vs 75.0 J/TH).