Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer S21

Antminer S21

Taux de hachage 200.0 TH/s Puissance 3,500 W Efficiency 17.5 J/TH
VS
Avalon A1566

Avalon A1566

Taux de hachage 185.0 TH/s Puissance 3,420 W Efficiency 18.5 J/TH

Antminer S21 vs Avalon A1566

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S21 Specification Avalon A1566
200.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 185.0 TH/s
3,500 W Consommation électrique 3,420 W
17.5 J/TH Efficiency 18.5 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit 75 dB
14.6 kg Weight 14.9 kg
11,942 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,669 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Canaan

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S21

Daily Revenue 0.00009204 BTC $7.20
Daily Electricity -$8.40
Daily Profit -$1.20
Monthly -$36.12
Yearly -$439.50

Avalon A1566

Daily Revenue 0.00008513 BTC $6.66
Daily Electricity -$8.21
Daily Profit -$1.55
Monthly -$46.55
Yearly -$566.41

Based on BTC price of $78,185 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Bitmain's flagship versus Canaan's competitive entry. The Avalon A1566 represents Canaan's push into high-efficiency SHA-256 mining against the dominant S21.

The S21 holds a slight efficiency edge and benefits from Bitmain's dominant market position, which translates to better resale value and parts availability. The Avalon A1566 is a solid alternative, often available when S21 stock is limited.

Winner: Antminer S21 — Better efficiency and stronger aftermarket ecosystem

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer S21 and Avalon A1566 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Antminer S21 8% more hashrate (200 vs 185 TH/s)
  • Avalon A1566 2% better power draw (3,500 vs 3,420 W)
  • Antminer S21 5% better efficacité (17.5 vs 18.5 J/TH)
  • Antminer S21 2% better weight (14.6 vs 14.9 kg)
  • Antminer S21 2% more heat output (11,942 vs 11,669 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer S21 Metric Avalon A1566
$5,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,500
-$1.20 Daily net profit -$1.55
-$5,940 Net after 1 year -$6,066
-$6,379 Net after 2 years -$6,633
-$6,819 Net after 3 years -$7,199
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S21

17.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Canaan a reliable ASIC manufacturer?

Yes. Canaan is a publicly traded company and one of the three major ASIC manufacturers. Their Avalon miners are used in large-scale operations worldwide.

Can D-Central repair Avalon miners?

Yes. D-Central provides repair services for Canaan Avalon miners, including the A1566 and other models.