Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer S21

Antminer S21

Taux de hachage 200.0 TH/s Puissance 3,500 W Efficiency 17.5 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M60S

Whatsminer M60S

Taux de hachage 186.0 TH/s Puissance 3,480 W Efficiency 18.7 J/TH

Antminer S21 vs Whatsminer M60S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer S21 Specification Whatsminer M60S
200.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 186.0 TH/s
3,500 W Consommation électrique 3,480 W
17.5 J/TH Efficiency 18.7 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit 75 dB
14.6 kg Weight 14.0 kg
11,942 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,874 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer S21

Daily Revenue 0.00009204 BTC $7.20
Daily Electricity -$8.40
Daily Profit -$1.20
Monthly -$36.12
Yearly -$439.50

Whatsminer M60S

Daily Revenue 0.00008559 BTC $6.69
Daily Electricity -$8.35
Daily Profit -$1.66
Monthly -$49.79
Yearly -$605.84

Based on BTC price of $78,185 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

The top flagship SHA-256 miners from the two biggest ASIC manufacturers. Bitmain's S21 versus MicroBT's M60S — a rivalry that defines the current mining generation.

Both are excellent current-generation miners with competitive efficiency. The S21 typically edges out the M60S on efficiency, but MicroBT's build quality and cooling system are highly regarded. Availability and price at time of purchase often decide the winner.

Winner: Antminer S21 — Slightly better efficiency in most configurations, plus wider aftermarket support

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer S21 and Whatsminer M60S sit on each measurable spec:

  • Antminer S21 8% more hashrate (200 vs 186 TH/s)
  • Whatsminer M60S 1% better power draw (3,500 vs 3,480 W)
  • Antminer S21 6% better efficacité (17.5 vs 18.7 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M60S 4% better weight (14.6 vs 14.0 kg)
  • Antminer S21 1% more heat output (11,942 vs 11,874 BTU/hr)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer S21 Metric Whatsminer M60S
$5,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $5,500
-$1.20 Daily net profit -$1.66
-$5,940 Net after 1 year -$6,106
-$6,379 Net after 2 years -$6,712
-$6,819 Net after 3 years -$7,318
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Tie

Both miners are equally suitable for home use.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer S21

17.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Whatsminer M60S as reliable as the Antminer S21?

MicroBT has a strong reliability track record. The M60S cooling system is well-engineered. Both are excellent machines — choose based on price and availability.

Can D-Central repair Whatsminer units?

Yes. D-Central services the full MicroBT Whatsminer lineup alongside Bitmain Antminers, with board-level diagnostics and repair capabilities.

Which has better resale value?

Antminers historically have a larger secondary market due to higher unit sales, which can mean slightly better liquidity. However, Whatsminers hold value well.