Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Whatsminer M60S

Whatsminer M60S

Taux de hachage 186.0 TH/s Puissance 3,480 W Efficiency 18.7 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M60S++

Whatsminer M60S++

Taux de hachage 220.0 TH/s Puissance 3,960 W Efficiency 18.0 J/TH

Whatsminer M60S vs Whatsminer M60S++

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Whatsminer M60S Specification Whatsminer M60S++
186.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 220.0 TH/s
3,480 W Consommation électrique 3,960 W
18.7 J/TH Efficiency 18.0 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit 75 dB
14.0 kg Weight 14.0 kg
11,874 BTU/hr BTU Output 13,512 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 30/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
MicroBT Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Whatsminer M60S

Daily Revenue 0.00008559 BTC $6.69
Daily Electricity -$8.35
Daily Profit -$1.66
Monthly -$49.77
Yearly -$605.56

Whatsminer M60S++

Daily Revenue 0.00010124 BTC $7.92
Daily Electricity -$9.50
Daily Profit -$1.59
Monthly -$47.63
Yearly -$579.48

Based on BTC price of $78,194 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

The base M60S versus the fully optimized M60S++. MicroBT's incremental refinement within the same generation.

The M60S++ squeezes more performance from the same platform with cherry-picked chips and refined power delivery. The improvement is incremental — buy whichever offers better price-per-TH.

Winner: Whatsminer M60S++ — Optimized bin sorting delivers the best efficiency in the M60S family

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Whatsminer M60S and Whatsminer M60S++ sit on each measurable spec:

  • Whatsminer M60S++ 18% more hashrate (186 vs 220 TH/s)
  • Whatsminer M60S 12% better power draw (3,480 vs 3,960 W)
  • Whatsminer M60S++ 4% better efficacité (18.7 vs 18.0 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M60S++ 14% more heat output (11,874 vs 13,512 BTU/hr)
  • Whatsminer M60S 20% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 30.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Whatsminer M60S Metric Whatsminer M60S++
$5,500 Upfront cost (MSRP) $7,000
-$1.66 Daily net profit -$1.59
-$6,106 Net after 1 year -$7,579
-$6,711 Net after 2 years -$8,159
-$7,317 Net after 3 years -$8,738
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Whatsminer M60S

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M60S++

18.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the ++ suffix worth the premium?

The ++ models use the best-performing chips from the production run. The premium is modest and the efficiency gain real, but not transformative.

Are parts interchangeable within the M60S family?

Many components are shared. However, hashboards from different tiers may not be interchangeable due to different chip quality bins.