Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T vs NerdQAxe++
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T | Specification | NerdQAxe++ |
|---|---|---|
| 215.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 4.0 TH/s |
| 3,612 W | Consommation électrique | 120 W |
| 16.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 30.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 42 dB |
| 14.9 kg | Weight | 0.5 kg |
| 12,324 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 409 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 58/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | D-Central |
Profitability Comparison
Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T
NerdQAxe++
Based on BTC price of $78,226 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T l'emporte sur 2 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 5275% more hashrate (215.0 vs 4.0 TH/s). The NerdQAxe++ claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T and NerdQAxe++ sit on each measurable spec:
- Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T 5275% more hashrate (215.0 vs 4.0 TH/s)
- NerdQAxe++ 97% better power draw (3,612 vs 120 W)
- Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T 44% better efficacité (16.8 vs 30.0 J/TH)
- NerdQAxe++ 44% better noise (75.0 vs 42.0 dB)
- NerdQAxe++ 97% better weight (14.9 vs 0.5 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T 2910% more heat output (12,324 vs 409 BTU/hr)
- NerdQAxe++ 93% more score de minage domestique (30.0 vs 58.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T | Metric | NerdQAxe++ |
|---|---|---|
| — | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $349 |
| -$0.93 | Daily net profit | -$0.14 |
| -$339 | Net after 1 year | -$402 |
| -$678 | Net after 2 years | -$454 |
| -$1,017 | Net after 3 years | -$507 |
| — | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
NerdQAxe++Score: 58/100. 42 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T16.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T or the NerdQAxe++?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the NerdQAxe++ is more profitable at $-0.14/day compared to $-0.93/day for the Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T vs NerdQAxe++: which runs at a lower noise level?
The NerdQAxe++ is quieter at 42 dB compared to the Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T or NerdQAxe++?
The NerdQAxe++ scores 58/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T and NerdQAxe++?
The Canaan Avalon A15Pro-215T runs at 16.8 J/TH while the NerdQAxe++ runs at 30.0 J/TH — a difference of 13.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 44% better efficacité (16.8 vs 30.0 J/TH).
