Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T vs Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T | Specification | Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ |
|---|---|---|
| 218.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 33.0 TH/s |
| 3,662 W | Consommation électrique | 2,600 W |
| 16.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 78.8 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 14.9 kg | Weight | 10,000.0 kg |
| 12,495 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 8,871 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | Innosilicon |
Profitability Comparison
Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T
Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+
Based on BTC price of $78,179 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 5 (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 561% more hashrate (218.0 vs 33.0 TH/s) in the Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T's favour. That said, the Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T and Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ sit on each measurable spec:
- Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T 561% more hashrate (218.0 vs 33.0 TH/s)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ 29% better power draw (3,662 vs 2,600 W)
- Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T 79% better efficacité (16.8 vs 78.8 J/TH)
- Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T 100% better weight (14.9 vs 10,000.0 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T 41% more heat output (12,495 vs 8,871 BTU/hr)
- Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T 36% more score de minage domestique (30.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T | Metric | Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ |
|---|---|---|
| $2,525 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$0.95 | Daily net profit | -$5.05 |
| -$2,870 | Net after 1 year | -$1,844 |
| -$3,215 | Net after 2 years | -$3,689 |
| -$3,561 | Net after 3 years | -$5,533 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218TScore: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T16.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T vs Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T is more profitable at $-0.95/day compared to $-5.05/day for the Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T or the Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T or Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+?
The Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T vs Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T runs at 16.8 J/TH while the Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ runs at 78.8 J/TH — a difference of 62.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 79% better efficacité (16.8 vs 78.8 J/TH).
Compare Canaan Avalon A15Pro-218T with...
Compare Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ with...
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ vs Innosilicon A10 ETHMaster (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ vs Innosilicon A10 Pro ETH (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ vs Innosilicon A10 Pro+ ETH (750Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ vs Innosilicon A11 Pro
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ vs Innosilicon A11 Pro ETH (1500Mh)
- Innosilicon T2 Turbo HF+ vs Innosilicon A4 Dominator
