Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T vs Whatsminer M30S+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T | Specification | Whatsminer M30S+ |
|---|---|---|
| 206.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 100.0 TH/s |
| 3,667 W | Consommation électrique | 3,400 W |
| 17.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 34.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 12.8 kg | Weight | 11.5 kg |
| 12,512 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,601 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T
Whatsminer M30S+
Based on BTC price of $78,071 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 106% more hashrate (206 vs 100 TH/s). The Whatsminer M30S+ claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T and Whatsminer M30S+ diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T 106% more hashrate (206 vs 100 TH/s)
- Whatsminer M30S+ 7% better power draw (3,667 vs 3,400 W)
- Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T 48% better efficacité (17.8 vs 34.0 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M30S+ 10% better weight (12.8 vs 11.5 kg)
- Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T 8% more heat output (12,512 vs 11,601 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M30S+ 20% more score de minage domestique (30.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T | Metric | Whatsminer M30S+ |
|---|---|---|
| $1,910 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,800 |
| -$1.40 | Daily net profit | -$4.57 |
| -$2,421 | Net after 1 year | -$3,467 |
| -$2,932 | Net after 2 years | -$5,134 |
| -$3,443 | Net after 3 years | -$6,801 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M30S+Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T17.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T or Whatsminer M30S+ more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T is more profitable at $-1.40/day compared to $-4.57/day for the Whatsminer M30S+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T vs Whatsminer M30S+: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T vs Whatsminer M30S+: which fits a residential setup better?
The Whatsminer M30S+ scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T and Whatsminer M30S+ on J/TH?
The Canaan Avalon A15XP-206T runs at 17.8 J/TH while the Whatsminer M30S+ runs at 34.0 J/TH — a difference of 16.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 48% better efficacité (17.8 vs 34.0 J/TH).
