MicroBT Whatsminer M10S vs Whatsminer M30S+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer M10S | Specification | Whatsminer M30S+ |
|---|---|---|
| 55.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 100.0 TH/s |
| 3,500 W | Consommation électrique | 3,400 W |
| 63.6 J/TH | Efficiency | 34.0 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 10,700.0 kg | Weight | 11.5 kg |
| 11,942 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,601 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 36/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer M10S
Whatsminer M30S+
Based on BTC price of $78,194 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Whatsminer M30S+ edges it: 6 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 47% better efficacité (63.6 vs 34.0 J/TH). Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S and Whatsminer M30S+ actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Whatsminer M30S+ 82% more hashrate (55.0 vs 100.0 TH/s)
- Whatsminer M30S+ 3% better power draw (3,500 vs 3,400 W)
- Whatsminer M30S+ 47% better efficacité (63.6 vs 34.0 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M30S+ 100% better weight (10,700.0 vs 11.5 kg)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M10S 3% more heat output (11,942 vs 11,601 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M30S+ 64% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 36.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| MicroBT Whatsminer M10S | Metric | Whatsminer M30S+ |
|---|---|---|
| $3,800 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,800 |
| -$6.42 | Daily net profit | -$4.56 |
| -$6,144 | Net after 1 year | -$3,465 |
| -$8,487 | Net after 2 years | -$5,130 |
| -$10,831 | Net after 3 years | -$6,795 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M30S+Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M30S+34.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S or the Whatsminer M30S+?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M30S+ is more profitable at $-4.56/day compared to $-6.42/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S or the Whatsminer M30S+ better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Whatsminer M30S+ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
MicroBT Whatsminer M10S vs Whatsminer M30S+: which fits a residential setup better?
The Whatsminer M30S+ scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between MicroBT Whatsminer M10S and Whatsminer M30S+?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M10S runs at 63.6 J/TH while the Whatsminer M30S+ runs at 34.0 J/TH — a difference of 29.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 47% better efficacité (63.6 vs 34.0 J/TH).
