Canaan Avalon Nano 3 vs Innosilicon T3+ 57T
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Canaan Avalon Nano 3 | Specification | Innosilicon T3+ 57T |
|---|---|---|
| 4.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 57.0 TH/s |
| 1,400 W | Consommation électrique | 3,300 W |
| 350.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 57.9 J/TH |
| 35 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 0.7 kg | Weight | 10,380.0 kg |
| 4,777 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,260 BTU/hr |
| 66/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | Innosilicon |
Profitability Comparison
Canaan Avalon Nano 3
Innosilicon T3+ 57T
Based on BTC price of $78,190 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Innosilicon T3+ 57T comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 1325% more hashrate (4.0 vs 57.0 TH/s). The Canaan Avalon Nano 3 claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Canaan Avalon Nano 3 and Innosilicon T3+ 57T actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Innosilicon T3+ 57T 1325% more hashrate (4.0 vs 57.0 TH/s)
- Canaan Avalon Nano 3 58% better power draw (1,400 vs 3,300 W)
- Innosilicon T3+ 57T 83% better efficacité (350.0 vs 57.9 J/TH)
- Canaan Avalon Nano 3 100% better weight (0.7 vs 10,380.0 kg)
- Innosilicon T3+ 57T 136% more heat output (4,777 vs 11,260 BTU/hr)
- Canaan Avalon Nano 3 200% more score de minage domestique (66.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| Canaan Avalon Nano 3 | Metric | Innosilicon T3+ 57T |
|---|---|---|
| $149 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $550 |
| -$3.22 | Daily net profit | -$5.87 |
| -$1,323 | Net after 1 year | -$2,692 |
| -$2,497 | Net after 2 years | -$4,834 |
| -$3,671 | Net after 3 years | -$6,977 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Canaan Avalon Nano 3Score: 66/100. 35 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Innosilicon T3+ 57T57.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Canaan Avalon Nano 3 or Innosilicon T3+ 57T more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Canaan Avalon Nano 3 is more profitable at $-3.22/day compared to $-5.87/day for the Innosilicon T3+ 57T. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Canaan Avalon Nano 3 or Innosilicon T3+ 57T?
The Canaan Avalon Nano 3 is quieter at 35 dB compared to the Innosilicon T3+ 57T at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Canaan Avalon Nano 3 vs Innosilicon T3+ 57T: which fits a residential setup better?
The Canaan Avalon Nano 3 scores 66/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Innosilicon T3+ 57T). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Canaan Avalon Nano 3 and Innosilicon T3+ 57T?
The Canaan Avalon Nano 3 runs at 350.0 J/TH while the Innosilicon T3+ 57T runs at 57.9 J/TH — a difference of 292.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 83% better efficacité (350.0 vs 57.9 J/TH).
Compare Canaan Avalon Nano 3 with...
Compare Innosilicon T3+ 57T with...
- Innosilicon T3+ 57T vs Innosilicon A10 ETHMaster (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3+ 57T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro ETH (500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3+ 57T vs Innosilicon A10 Pro+ ETH (750Mh)
- Innosilicon T3+ 57T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro
- Innosilicon T3+ 57T vs Innosilicon A11 Pro ETH (1500Mh)
- Innosilicon T3+ 57T vs Innosilicon A4 Dominator
