Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Canaan AvalonMiner 1246

Canaan AvalonMiner 1246

Taux de hachage 90.0 TH/s Puissance 3,420 W Efficiency 38.0 J/TH
VS
GMO miner B2

GMO miner B2

Taux de hachage 24.0 TH/s Puissance 1,950 W Efficiency 81.3 J/TH

Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 vs GMO miner B2

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 Specification GMO miner B2
90.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 24.0 TH/s
3,420 W Consommation électrique 1,950 W
38.0 J/TH Efficiency 81.3 J/TH
Niveau de bruit
12,800.0 kg Weight
11,669 BTU/hr BTU Output 6,653 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 28/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Canaan Manufacturer GMO miner

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Canaan AvalonMiner 1246

Daily Revenue 0.00004142 BTC $3.24
Daily Electricity -$8.21
Daily Profit -$4.97
Monthly -$149.04
Yearly -$1,813.36

GMO miner B2

Daily Revenue 0.00001104 BTC $0.86
Daily Electricity -$4.68
Daily Profit -$3.82
Monthly -$114.48
Yearly -$1,392.85

Based on BTC price of $78,227 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 l'emporte sur 2 des 4 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 275% more hashrate (90.0 vs 24.0 TH/s). That said, the GMO miner B2 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 — l'emporte sur 2 des 4 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 and GMO miner B2 actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 275% more hashrate (90.0 vs 24.0 TH/s)
  • GMO miner B2 43% better power draw (3,420 vs 1,950 W)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 53% better efficacité (38.0 vs 81.3 J/TH)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 75% more heat output (11,669 vs 6,653 BTU/hr)
  • GMO miner B2 27% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 28.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 Metric GMO miner B2
$241 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$4.97 Daily net profit -$3.82
-$2,054 Net after 1 year -$1,393
-$3,868 Net after 2 years -$2,786
-$5,681 Net after 3 years -$4,179
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

GMO miner B2

Score: 28/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Canaan AvalonMiner 1246

38.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 or GMO miner B2 more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the GMO miner B2 is more profitable at $-3.82/day compared to $-4.97/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1246. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 or GMO miner B2?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Which is better for home mining, the Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 or GMO miner B2?

The GMO miner B2 scores 28/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1246). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 and GMO miner B2?

The Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 runs at 38.0 J/TH while the GMO miner B2 runs at 81.3 J/TH — a difference of 43.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 53% better efficacité (38.0 vs 81.3 J/TH).