Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Taux de hachage 14.0 TH/s Puissance 1,350 W Efficiency 96.4 J/TH
VS
GMO miner B2

GMO miner B2

Taux de hachage 24.0 TH/s Puissance 1,950 W Efficiency 81.3 J/TH

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs GMO miner B2

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) Specification GMO miner B2
14.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 24.0 TH/s
1,350 W Consommation électrique 1,950 W
96.4 J/TH Efficiency 81.3 J/TH
60 dB Niveau de bruit
5.0 kg Weight
4,606 BTU/hr BTU Output 6,653 BTU/hr
52/100 Home Mining Score 28/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
D-Central Manufacturer GMO miner

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Daily Revenue 0.00000644 BTC $0.50
Daily Electricity -$3.24
Daily Profit -$2.74
Monthly -$82.08
Yearly -$998.64

GMO miner B2

Daily Revenue 0.00001104 BTC $0.86
Daily Electricity -$4.68
Daily Profit -$3.82
Monthly -$114.48
Yearly -$1,392.84

Based on BTC price of $78,230 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the GMO miner B2 comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 5 (efficacité, hashrate). The standout gap is 71% more hashrate (14.0 vs 24.0 TH/s) in the GMO miner B2's favour. The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) holds the edge in consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: GMO miner B2 — l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) and GMO miner B2 sit on each measurable spec:

  • GMO miner B2 71% more hashrate (14.0 vs 24.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 31% better power draw (1,350 vs 1,950 W)
  • GMO miner B2 16% better efficacité (96.4 vs 81.3 J/TH)
  • GMO miner B2 44% more heat output (4,606 vs 6,653 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 86% more score de minage domestique (52.0 vs 28.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) Metric GMO miner B2
$299 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$2.74 Daily net profit -$3.82
-$1,298 Net after 1 year -$1,393
-$2,296 Net after 2 years -$2,786
-$3,295 Net after 3 years -$4,179
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Score: 52/100. 60 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

GMO miner B2

81.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs GMO miner B2: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) is more profitable at $-2.74/day compared to $-3.82/day for the GMO miner B2. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) or GMO miner B2?

The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) is quieter at 60 dB compared to the GMO miner B2 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) or GMO miner B2?

The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) scores 52/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the GMO miner B2). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) and GMO miner B2 on J/TH?

The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) runs at 96.4 J/TH while the GMO miner B2 runs at 81.3 J/TH — a difference of 15.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 16% better efficacité (96.4 vs 81.3 J/TH).