Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Taux de hachage 14.0 TH/s Puissance 1,350 W Efficiency 96.4 J/TH
VS
Bitaxe GT

Bitaxe GT

Taux de hachage 5.0 TH/s Puissance 75 W Efficiency 15.0 J/TH

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Bitaxe GT

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) Specification Bitaxe GT
14.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 5.0 TH/s
1,350 W Consommation électrique 75 W
96.4 J/TH Efficiency 15.0 J/TH
60 dB Niveau de bruit 42 dB
5.0 kg Weight 0.4 kg
4,606 BTU/hr BTU Output 256 BTU/hr
52/100 Home Mining Score 64/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
D-Central Manufacturer D-Central

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Daily Revenue 0.00000644 BTC $0.50
Daily Electricity -$3.24
Daily Profit -$2.74
Monthly -$82.08
Yearly -$998.64

Bitaxe GT

Daily Revenue 0.00000230 BTC $0.18
Daily Electricity -$0.18
Daily Profit $0.00
Monthly $0.00
Yearly $0.00

Based on BTC price of $78,230 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitaxe GT edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, consommation électrique, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 94% better power draw (1,350.0 vs 75.0 W) in the Bitaxe GT's favour. That said, the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins hashrate and rapport qualité-prix. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitaxe GT — l'emporte sur 4 des 6 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) and Bitaxe GT diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 180% more hashrate (14.0 vs 5.0 TH/s)
  • Bitaxe GT 94% better power draw (1,350.0 vs 75.0 W)
  • Bitaxe GT 84% better efficacité (96.4 vs 15.0 J/TH)
  • Bitaxe GT 30% better noise (60.0 vs 42.0 dB)
  • Bitaxe GT 92% better weight (5.0 vs 0.4 kg)
  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 1700% more heat output (4,606 vs 256 BTU/hr)
  • Bitaxe GT 23% more score de minage domestique (52.0 vs 64.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) Metric Bitaxe GT
$299 Upfront cost (MSRP) $499
-$2.74 Daily net profit $0.00
-$1,298 Net after 1 year -$499
-$2,296 Net after 2 years -$499
-$3,295 Net after 3 years -$499
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Takes ~2,123,760.4 years to pay back at current rates

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitaxe GT

$2.74/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitaxe GT

Score: 64/100. 42 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitaxe GT

15.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) or the Bitaxe GT?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitaxe GT is more profitable at $0.00/day compared to $-2.74/day for the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) or Bitaxe GT?

The Bitaxe GT is quieter at 42 dB compared to the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) at 60 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Bitaxe GT: which fits a residential setup better?

The Bitaxe GT scores 64/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 52/100 for the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) and Bitaxe GT?

The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) runs at 96.4 J/TH while the Bitaxe GT runs at 15.0 J/TH — a difference of 81.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 84% better efficacité (96.4 vs 15.0 J/TH).