Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Taux de hachage 14.0 TH/s Puissance 1,350 W Efficiency 96.4 J/TH
VS
Bitaxe Gamma

Bitaxe Gamma

Taux de hachage 1,200.0 GH/s Puissance 15 W Efficiency 12.5 J/TH

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Bitaxe Gamma

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) Specification Bitaxe Gamma
14.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 1,200.0 GH/s
1,350 W Consommation électrique 15 W
96.4 J/TH Efficiency 12.5 J/TH
60 dB Niveau de bruit 38 dB
5.0 kg Weight 0.3 kg
4,606 BTU/hr BTU Output 51 BTU/hr
52/100 Home Mining Score 70/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
D-Central Manufacturer D-Central

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)

Daily Revenue 0.00000644 BTC $0.50
Daily Electricity -$3.24
Daily Profit -$2.74
Monthly -$82.08
Yearly -$998.69

Bitaxe Gamma

Daily Revenue 0.00000055 BTC $0.04
Daily Electricity -$0.04
Daily Profit $0.01
Monthly $0.22
Yearly $2.62

Based on BTC price of $78,210 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Bitaxe Gamma l'emporte sur 4 des 6 facteurs (efficacité, consommation électrique, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 99% better power draw (1,350.0 vs 15.0 W) in the Bitaxe Gamma's favour. That said, the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins hashrate and rapport qualité-prix. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Bitaxe Gamma — l'emporte sur 4 des 6 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) and Bitaxe Gamma actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 1067% more hashrate (14.0 vs 1.2 TH/s)
  • Bitaxe Gamma 99% better power draw (1,350.0 vs 15.0 W)
  • Bitaxe Gamma 87% better efficacité (96.4 vs 12.5 J/TH)
  • Bitaxe Gamma 37% better noise (60.0 vs 38.0 dB)
  • Bitaxe Gamma 94% better weight (5.0 vs 0.3 kg)
  • Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) 8896% more heat output (4,606.2 vs 51.2 BTU/hr)
  • Bitaxe Gamma 35% more score de minage domestique (52.0 vs 70.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) Metric Bitaxe Gamma
$299 Upfront cost (MSRP) $99
-$2.74 Daily net profit $0.01
-$1,298 Net after 1 year -$96
-$2,296 Net after 2 years -$94
-$3,295 Net after 3 years -$91
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Takes ~37.7 years to pay back at current rates

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Bitaxe Gamma

$2.74/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

Bitaxe Gamma

Score: 70/100. 38 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitaxe Gamma

12.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) or the Bitaxe Gamma?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitaxe Gamma is more profitable at $0.01/day compared to $-2.74/day for the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) or Bitaxe Gamma?

The Bitaxe Gamma is quieter at 38 dB compared to the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) at 60 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) vs Bitaxe Gamma: which fits a residential setup better?

The Bitaxe Gamma scores 70/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 52/100 for the Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) and Bitaxe Gamma?

The Antminer Pivotal Edition (S9) runs at 96.4 J/TH while the Bitaxe Gamma runs at 12.5 J/TH — a difference of 83.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 87% better efficacité (96.4 vs 12.5 J/TH).