Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Canaan AvalonMiner 1246

Canaan AvalonMiner 1246

Taux de hachage 90.0 TH/s Puissance 3,420 W Efficiency 38.0 J/TH
VS
Whatsminer M63S+

Whatsminer M63S+

Taux de hachage 450.0 TH/s Puissance 7,650 W Efficiency 17.0 J/TH

Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 vs Whatsminer M63S+

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 Specification Whatsminer M63S+
90.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 450.0 TH/s
3,420 W Consommation électrique 7,650 W
38.0 J/TH Efficiency 17.0 J/TH
Niveau de bruit 50 dB
12,800.0 kg Weight 27.5 kg
11,669 BTU/hr BTU Output 26,102 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Canaan Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Canaan AvalonMiner 1246

Daily Revenue 0.00004142 BTC $3.24
Daily Electricity -$8.21
Daily Profit -$4.97
Monthly -$149.04
Yearly -$1,813.36

Whatsminer M63S+

Daily Revenue 0.00020708 BTC $16.20
Daily Electricity -$18.36
Daily Profit -$2.16
Monthly -$64.82
Yearly -$788.61

Based on BTC price of $78,227 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Whatsminer M63S+ comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 400% more hashrate (90.0 vs 450.0 TH/s) in the Whatsminer M63S+'s favour. That said, the Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and rapport qualité-prix. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Whatsminer M63S+ — l'emporte sur 4 des 6 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 and Whatsminer M63S+ diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Whatsminer M63S+ 400% more hashrate (90.0 vs 450.0 TH/s)
  • Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 55% better power draw (3,420 vs 7,650 W)
  • Whatsminer M63S+ 55% better efficacité (38.0 vs 17.0 J/TH)
  • Whatsminer M63S+ 100% better weight (12,800.0 vs 27.5 kg)
  • Whatsminer M63S+ 124% more heat output (11,669 vs 26,102 BTU/hr)
  • Whatsminer M63S+ 100% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 Metric Whatsminer M63S+
$241 Upfront cost (MSRP) $14,000
-$4.97 Daily net profit -$2.16
-$2,054 Net after 1 year -$14,789
-$3,868 Net after 2 years -$15,577
-$5,681 Net after 3 years -$16,366
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Whatsminer M63S+

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Whatsminer M63S+

17.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 vs Whatsminer M63S+: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M63S+ is more profitable at $-2.16/day compared to $-4.97/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1246. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 or the Whatsminer M63S+ better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Whatsminer M63S+ is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 or Whatsminer M63S+?

The Whatsminer M63S+ scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner 1246). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 and Whatsminer M63S+?

The Canaan AvalonMiner 1246 runs at 38.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M63S+ runs at 17.0 J/TH — a difference of 21.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 55% better efficacité (38.0 vs 17.0 J/TH).