Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 vs GMO miner B2
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 | Specification | GMO miner B2 |
|---|---|---|
| 110.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 24.0 TH/s |
| 3,300 W | Consommation électrique | 1,950 W |
| 30.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 81.3 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 14.1 kg | Weight | — |
| 11,260 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 6,653 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 28/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| Canaan | Manufacturer | GMO miner |
Profitability Comparison
Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346
GMO miner B2
Based on BTC price of $78,233 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 l'emporte sur 2 des 4 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 358% more hashrate (110.0 vs 24.0 TH/s). The GMO miner B2 claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 and GMO miner B2 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 358% more hashrate (110.0 vs 24.0 TH/s)
- GMO miner B2 41% better power draw (3,300 vs 1,950 W)
- Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 63% better efficacité (30.0 vs 81.3 J/TH)
- Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 69% more heat output (11,260 vs 6,653 BTU/hr)
- GMO miner B2 27% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 28.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 | Metric | GMO miner B2 |
|---|---|---|
| $496 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$3.96 | Daily net profit | -$3.82 |
| -$1,941 | Net after 1 year | -$1,393 |
| -$3,387 | Net after 2 years | -$2,786 |
| -$4,832 | Net after 3 years | -$4,178 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
GMO miner B2Score: 28/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Canaan AvalonMiner Made A134630.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 or GMO miner B2 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the GMO miner B2 is more profitable at $-3.82/day compared to $-3.96/day for the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 or GMO miner B2?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 or GMO miner B2?
The GMO miner B2 scores 28/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 and GMO miner B2?
The Canaan AvalonMiner Made A1346 runs at 30.0 J/TH while the GMO miner B2 runs at 81.3 J/TH — a difference of 51.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 63% better efficacité (30.0 vs 81.3 J/TH).
