Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

iPollo B1L

iPollo B1L

Taux de hachage 58.0 TH/s Puissance 3,000 W Efficiency 51.7 J/TH
VS
StrongU STU-U8

StrongU STU-U8

Taux de hachage 46.0 TH/s Puissance 2,100 W Efficiency 45.7 J/TH

iPollo B1L vs StrongU STU-U8

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

iPollo B1L Specification StrongU STU-U8
58.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 46.0 TH/s
3,000 W Consommation électrique 2,100 W
51.7 J/TH Efficiency 45.7 J/TH
Niveau de bruit
12,700.0 kg Weight 8,200.0 kg
10,236 BTU/hr BTU Output 7,165 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 26/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
iPollo Manufacturer StrongU

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

iPollo B1L

Daily Revenue 0.00002669 BTC $2.09
Daily Electricity -$7.20
Daily Profit -$5.11
Monthly -$153.36
Yearly -$1,865.88

StrongU STU-U8

Daily Revenue 0.00002117 BTC $1.66
Daily Electricity -$5.04
Daily Profit -$3.38
Monthly -$101.52
Yearly -$1,235.16

Based on BTC price of $78,230 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the StrongU STU-U8 edges it: 3 of 4 factors go its way (efficacité, consommation électrique, score de minage domestique). The standout gap is 30% better power draw (3,000 vs 2,100 W) in the StrongU STU-U8's favour. That said, the iPollo B1L isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins hashrate. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: StrongU STU-U8 — l'emporte sur 3 des 4 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The iPollo B1L and StrongU STU-U8 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • iPollo B1L 26% more hashrate (58.0 vs 46.0 TH/s)
  • StrongU STU-U8 30% better power draw (3,000 vs 2,100 W)
  • StrongU STU-U8 12% better efficacité (51.7 vs 45.7 J/TH)
  • StrongU STU-U8 35% better weight (12,700 vs 8,200 kg)
  • iPollo B1L 43% more heat output (10,236 vs 7,165 BTU/hr)
  • StrongU STU-U8 18% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 26.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

iPollo B1L Metric StrongU STU-U8
$430 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$5.11 Daily net profit -$3.38
-$2,296 Net after 1 year -$1,235
-$4,162 Net after 2 years -$2,470
-$6,028 Net after 3 years -$3,705
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

StrongU STU-U8

Score: 26/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

StrongU STU-U8

45.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the iPollo B1L or the StrongU STU-U8?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the StrongU STU-U8 is more profitable at $-3.38/day compared to $-5.11/day for the iPollo B1L. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

iPollo B1L vs StrongU STU-U8: which runs at a lower noise level?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

iPollo B1L vs StrongU STU-U8: which fits a residential setup better?

The StrongU STU-U8 scores 26/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the iPollo B1L). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

iPollo B1L vs StrongU STU-U8: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The iPollo B1L runs at 51.7 J/TH while the StrongU STU-U8 runs at 45.7 J/TH — a difference of 6.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 12% better efficacité (51.7 vs 45.7 J/TH).