iPollo B1L vs iPollo V1 Classic
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| iPollo B1L | Specification | iPollo V1 Classic |
|---|---|---|
| 58.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 1.6 GH/s |
| 3,000 W | Consommation électrique | 1,240 W |
| 51.7 J/TH | Efficiency | 800,000.0 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 12,700.0 kg | Weight | 13,000.0 kg |
| 10,236 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 4,231 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | Etchash |
| iPollo | Manufacturer | iPollo |
Profitability Comparison
iPollo B1L
iPollo V1 Classic
Based on BTC price of $78,230 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the iPollo B1L comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 3741835% more hashrate (58.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The iPollo V1 Classic holds the edge in consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the iPollo B1L and iPollo V1 Classic sit on each measurable spec:
- iPollo B1L 3741835% more hashrate (58.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- iPollo V1 Classic 59% better power draw (3,000 vs 1,240 W)
- iPollo B1L 100% better efficacité (51.7 vs 800,000.0 J/TH)
- iPollo B1L 2% better weight (12,700 vs 13,000 kg)
- iPollo B1L 142% more heat output (10,236 vs 4,231 BTU/hr)
- iPollo V1 Classic 41% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| iPollo B1L | Metric | iPollo V1 Classic |
|---|---|---|
| $430 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $369 |
| -$5.11 | Daily net profit | -$2.98 |
| -$2,296 | Net after 1 year | -$1,455 |
| -$4,162 | Net after 2 years | -$2,541 |
| -$6,028 | Net after 3 years | -$3,628 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
iPollo V1 ClassicScore: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
iPollo B1L51.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the iPollo B1L or the iPollo V1 Classic?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo V1 Classic is more profitable at $-2.98/day compared to $-5.11/day for the iPollo B1L. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the iPollo B1L or the iPollo V1 Classic better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
iPollo B1L vs iPollo V1 Classic: which fits a residential setup better?
The iPollo V1 Classic scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the iPollo B1L). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between iPollo B1L and iPollo V1 Classic?
The iPollo B1L runs at 51.7 J/TH while the iPollo V1 Classic runs at 800,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 799,948.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficacité (51.7 vs 800,000.0 J/TH).
