Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

iPollo G1

iPollo G1

Taux de hachage 36.0 GH/s Puissance 2,800 W Efficiency 77,777.8 J/TH
VS
iPollo V1 Classic

iPollo V1 Classic

Taux de hachage 1.6 GH/s Puissance 1,240 W Efficiency 800,000.0 J/TH

iPollo G1 vs iPollo V1 Classic

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

iPollo G1 Specification iPollo V1 Classic
36.0 GH/s Taux de hachage 1.6 GH/s
2,800 W Consommation électrique 1,240 W
77,777.8 J/TH Efficiency 800,000.0 J/TH
Niveau de bruit
19,000.0 kg Weight 13,000.0 kg
9,554 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,231 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
Cuckatoo32 Algorithme Etchash
iPollo Manufacturer iPollo

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

iPollo G1

Daily Revenue 0.00000002 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$6.72
Daily Profit -$6.72
Monthly -$201.56
Yearly -$2,452.33

iPollo V1 Classic

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$2.98
Daily Profit -$2.98
Monthly -$89.28
Yearly -$1,086.22

Based on BTC price of $78,230 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the iPollo G1, which leads on 3 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 2223% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The iPollo V1 Classic holds the edge in consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: iPollo G1 — l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the iPollo G1 and iPollo V1 Classic actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • iPollo G1 2223% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • iPollo V1 Classic 56% better power draw (2,800 vs 1,240 W)
  • iPollo G1 90% better efficacité (77,778 vs 800,000 J/TH)
  • iPollo V1 Classic 32% better weight (19,000 vs 13,000 kg)
  • iPollo G1 126% more heat output (9,554 vs 4,231 BTU/hr)
  • iPollo V1 Classic 41% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

iPollo G1 Metric iPollo V1 Classic
$1,599 Upfront cost (MSRP) $369
-$6.72 Daily net profit -$2.98
-$4,051 Net after 1 year -$1,455
-$6,504 Net after 2 years -$2,541
-$8,956 Net after 3 years -$3,628
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

iPollo V1 Classic

Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

iPollo G1

77,777.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

iPollo G1 vs iPollo V1 Classic: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo V1 Classic is more profitable at $-2.98/day compared to $-6.72/day for the iPollo G1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the iPollo G1 or the iPollo V1 Classic better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

iPollo G1 vs iPollo V1 Classic: which fits a residential setup better?

The iPollo V1 Classic scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the iPollo G1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

How far apart are the iPollo G1 and iPollo V1 Classic on J/TH?

The iPollo G1 runs at 77,777.8 J/TH while the iPollo V1 Classic runs at 800,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 722,222.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 90% better efficacité (77,778 vs 800,000 J/TH).