iPollo G1 vs iPollo V1 Mini
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| iPollo G1 | Specification | iPollo V1 Mini |
|---|---|---|
| 36.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 300.0 MH/s |
| 2,800 W | Consommation électrique | 240 W |
| 77,777.8 J/TH | Efficiency | 800,000.0 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 19,000.0 kg | Weight | 2,100.0 kg |
| 9,554 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 819 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Cuckatoo32 | Algorithme | EtHash |
| iPollo | Manufacturer | iPollo |
Profitability Comparison
iPollo G1
iPollo V1 Mini
Based on BTC price of $78,217 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the iPollo G1 edges it: 3 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 11900% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The iPollo V1 Mini holds the edge in consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the iPollo G1 and iPollo V1 Mini sit on each measurable spec:
- iPollo G1 11900% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- iPollo V1 Mini 91% better power draw (2,800 vs 240 W)
- iPollo G1 90% better efficacité (77,778 vs 800,000 J/TH)
- iPollo V1 Mini 89% better weight (19,000 vs 2,100 kg)
- iPollo G1 1067% more heat output (9,554 vs 819 BTU/hr)
- iPollo V1 Mini 41% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| iPollo G1 | Metric | iPollo V1 Mini |
|---|---|---|
| $1,599 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $300 |
| -$6.72 | Daily net profit | -$0.58 |
| -$4,051 | Net after 1 year | -$510 |
| -$6,504 | Net after 2 years | -$720 |
| -$8,956 | Net after 3 years | -$931 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
iPollo V1 MiniScore: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
iPollo G177,777.8 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the iPollo G1 or the iPollo V1 Mini?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo V1 Mini is more profitable at $-0.58/day compared to $-6.72/day for the iPollo G1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
iPollo G1 vs iPollo V1 Mini: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the iPollo G1 or iPollo V1 Mini?
The iPollo V1 Mini scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the iPollo G1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
iPollo G1 vs iPollo V1 Mini: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The iPollo G1 runs at 77,777.8 J/TH while the iPollo V1 Mini runs at 800,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 722,222.2 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 90% better efficacité (77,778 vs 800,000 J/TH).
