iPollo B1L vs iPollo V1 Mini Classic Plus
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| iPollo B1L | Specification | iPollo V1 Mini Classic Plus |
|---|---|---|
| 58.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 280.0 MH/s |
| 3,000 W | Consommation électrique | 240 W |
| 51.7 J/TH | Efficiency | 857,142.9 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 12,700.0 kg | Weight | 1,000.0 kg |
| 10,236 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 819 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | Etchash |
| iPollo | Manufacturer | iPollo |
Profitability Comparison
iPollo B1L
iPollo V1 Mini Classic Plus
Based on BTC price of $78,209 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le iPollo B1L l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 20714186% more hashrate (58.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The iPollo V1 Mini Classic Plus holds the edge in consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The iPollo B1L and iPollo V1 Mini Classic Plus diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- iPollo B1L 20714186% more hashrate (58.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- iPollo V1 Mini Classic Plus 92% better power draw (3,000 vs 240 W)
- iPollo B1L 100% better efficacité (51.7 vs 857,142.9 J/TH)
- iPollo V1 Mini Classic Plus 92% better weight (12,700 vs 1,000 kg)
- iPollo B1L 1150% more heat output (10,236 vs 819 BTU/hr)
- iPollo V1 Mini Classic Plus 41% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| iPollo B1L | Metric | iPollo V1 Mini Classic Plus |
|---|---|---|
| $430 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $369 |
| -$5.11 | Daily net profit | -$0.58 |
| -$2,296 | Net after 1 year | -$579 |
| -$4,162 | Net after 2 years | -$789 |
| -$6,028 | Net after 3 years | -$1,000 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
iPollo V1 Mini Classic PlusScore: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
iPollo B1L51.7 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
iPollo B1L vs iPollo V1 Mini Classic Plus: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the iPollo V1 Mini Classic Plus is more profitable at $-0.58/day compared to $-5.11/day for the iPollo B1L. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
iPollo B1L vs iPollo V1 Mini Classic Plus: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
iPollo B1L vs iPollo V1 Mini Classic Plus: which fits a residential setup better?
The iPollo V1 Mini Classic Plus scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the iPollo B1L). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
iPollo B1L vs iPollo V1 Mini Classic Plus: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The iPollo B1L runs at 51.7 J/TH while the iPollo V1 Mini Classic Plus runs at 857,142.9 J/TH — a difference of 857,091.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficacité (51.7 vs 857,142.9 J/TH).
