VOLCMINER D1 Pro vs VOLCMINER D3
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| VOLCMINER D1 Pro | Specification | VOLCMINER D3 |
|---|---|---|
| 18.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 20.0 GH/s |
| 3,500 W | Consommation électrique | 3,580 W |
| 194,444.4 J/TH | Efficiency | 179,000.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 21.0 kg | Weight | 22.0 kg |
| 11,942 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 12,215 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithme | Scrypt |
| VOLCMINER | Manufacturer | VOLCMINER |
Profitability Comparison
VOLCMINER D1 Pro
VOLCMINER D3
Based on BTC price of $78,241 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the VOLCMINER D3 edges it: 3 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 11% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s) in the VOLCMINER D3's favour. That said, the VOLCMINER D1 Pro isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the VOLCMINER D1 Pro and VOLCMINER D3 sit on each measurable spec:
- VOLCMINER D3 11% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- VOLCMINER D1 Pro 2% better power draw (3,500 vs 3,580 W)
- VOLCMINER D3 8% better efficacité (194,444 vs 179,000 J/TH)
- VOLCMINER D1 Pro 5% better weight (21.0 vs 22.0 kg)
- VOLCMINER D3 2% more heat output (11,942 vs 12,215 BTU/hr)
- VOLCMINER D1 Pro 20% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| VOLCMINER D1 Pro | Metric | VOLCMINER D3 |
|---|---|---|
| $7,850 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,990 |
| -$8.40 | Daily net profit | -$8.59 |
| -$10,916 | Net after 1 year | -$9,126 |
| -$13,982 | Net after 2 years | -$12,262 |
| -$17,047 | Net after 3 years | -$15,397 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
VOLCMINER D1 ProScore: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
VOLCMINER D3179,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the VOLCMINER D1 Pro or VOLCMINER D3 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the VOLCMINER D1 Pro is more profitable at $-8.40/day compared to $-8.59/day for the VOLCMINER D3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the VOLCMINER D1 Pro or the VOLCMINER D3 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the VOLCMINER D1 Pro or the VOLCMINER D3?
The VOLCMINER D1 Pro scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the VOLCMINER D3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between VOLCMINER D1 Pro and VOLCMINER D3?
The VOLCMINER D1 Pro runs at 194,444.4 J/TH while the VOLCMINER D3 runs at 179,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 15,444.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 8% better efficacité (194,444 vs 179,000 J/TH).
