VOLCMINER D1 Hydro (30.4Gh) vs VOLCMINER D3
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| VOLCMINER D1 Hydro (30.4Gh) | Specification | VOLCMINER D3 |
|---|---|---|
| 30.4 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 20.0 GH/s |
| 7,600 W | Consommation électrique | 3,580 W |
| 250,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 179,000.0 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 39.5 kg | Weight | 22.0 kg |
| 25,931 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 12,215 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithme | Scrypt |
| VOLCMINER | Manufacturer | VOLCMINER |
Profitability Comparison
VOLCMINER D1 Hydro (30.4Gh)
VOLCMINER D3
Based on BTC price of $78,217 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Selon notre analyse multifactorielle, le VOLCMINER D1 Hydro (30.4Gh) l'emporte sur 4 des 6 facteurs (hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 52% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The VOLCMINER D3 holds the edge in efficacité and consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the VOLCMINER D1 Hydro (30.4Gh) and VOLCMINER D3 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- VOLCMINER D1 Hydro (30.4Gh) 52% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- VOLCMINER D3 53% better power draw (7,600 vs 3,580 W)
- VOLCMINER D3 28% better efficacité (250,000 vs 179,000 J/TH)
- VOLCMINER D1 Hydro (30.4Gh) 33% better noise (50.0 vs 75.0 dB)
- VOLCMINER D3 44% better weight (39.5 vs 22.0 kg)
- VOLCMINER D1 Hydro (30.4Gh) 112% more heat output (25,931 vs 12,215 BTU/hr)
- VOLCMINER D1 Hydro (30.4Gh) 47% more score de minage domestique (44.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| VOLCMINER D1 Hydro (30.4Gh) | Metric | VOLCMINER D3 |
|---|---|---|
| $5,799 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $5,990 |
| -$18.24 | Daily net profit | -$8.59 |
| -$12,456 | Net after 1 year | -$9,126 |
| -$19,113 | Net after 2 years | -$12,262 |
| -$25,771 | Net after 3 years | -$15,397 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
VOLCMINER D1 Hydro (30.4Gh)Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
VOLCMINER D3179,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
VOLCMINER D1 Hydro (30.4Gh) vs VOLCMINER D3: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the VOLCMINER D3 is more profitable at $-8.59/day compared to $-18.24/day for the VOLCMINER D1 Hydro (30.4Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
VOLCMINER D1 Hydro (30.4Gh) vs VOLCMINER D3: which runs at a lower noise level?
The VOLCMINER D1 Hydro (30.4Gh) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the VOLCMINER D3 at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the VOLCMINER D1 Hydro (30.4Gh) or VOLCMINER D3?
The VOLCMINER D1 Hydro (30.4Gh) scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the VOLCMINER D3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the VOLCMINER D1 Hydro (30.4Gh) and VOLCMINER D3 on J/TH?
The VOLCMINER D1 Hydro (30.4Gh) runs at 250,000.0 J/TH while the VOLCMINER D3 runs at 179,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 71,000.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 28% better efficacité (250,000 vs 179,000 J/TH).
