Elphapex DG Hydro 1 vs Elphapex DG2 Mini
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Elphapex DG Hydro 1 | Specification | Elphapex DG2 Mini |
|---|---|---|
| 20.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 2.4 GH/s |
| 6,200 W | Consommation électrique | 530 W |
| 310,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 220,833.3 J/TH |
| 50 dB | Niveau de bruit | 45 dB |
| 25.0 kg | Weight | 4.5 kg |
| 21,154 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 1,808 BTU/hr |
| 44/100 | Home Mining Score | 58/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithme | Scrypt |
| Elphapex | Manufacturer | Elphapex |
Profitability Comparison
Elphapex DG Hydro 1
Elphapex DG2 Mini
Based on BTC price of $77,957 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Elphapex DG2 Mini edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, consommation électrique, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 91% better power draw (6,200 vs 530 W) in the Elphapex DG2 Mini's favour. That said, the Elphapex DG Hydro 1 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins hashrate and rapport qualité-prix. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Elphapex DG Hydro 1 and Elphapex DG2 Mini diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Elphapex DG Hydro 1 733% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Elphapex DG2 Mini 91% better power draw (6,200 vs 530 W)
- Elphapex DG2 Mini 29% better efficacité (310,000 vs 220,833 J/TH)
- Elphapex DG2 Mini 10% better noise (50.0 vs 45.0 dB)
- Elphapex DG2 Mini 82% better weight (25.0 vs 4.5 kg)
- Elphapex DG Hydro 1 1070% more heat output (21,154 vs 1,808 BTU/hr)
- Elphapex DG2 Mini 32% more score de minage domestique (44.0 vs 58.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Elphapex DG Hydro 1 | Metric | Elphapex DG2 Mini |
|---|---|---|
| $4,459 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $999 |
| -$14.88 | Daily net profit | -$1.27 |
| -$9,890 | Net after 1 year | -$1,463 |
| -$15,321 | Net after 2 years | -$1,927 |
| -$20,752 | Net after 3 years | -$2,392 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Elphapex DG2 MiniScore: 58/100. 45 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Elphapex DG2 Mini220,833.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Elphapex DG Hydro 1 or the Elphapex DG2 Mini?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Elphapex DG2 Mini is more profitable at $-1.27/day compared to $-14.88/day for the Elphapex DG Hydro 1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Elphapex DG Hydro 1 vs Elphapex DG2 Mini: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Elphapex DG2 Mini is quieter at 45 dB compared to the Elphapex DG Hydro 1 at 50 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Elphapex DG Hydro 1 or Elphapex DG2 Mini?
The Elphapex DG2 Mini scores 58/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 44/100 for the Elphapex DG Hydro 1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Elphapex DG Hydro 1 vs Elphapex DG2 Mini: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Elphapex DG Hydro 1 runs at 310,000.0 J/TH while the Elphapex DG2 Mini runs at 220,833.3 J/TH — a difference of 89,166.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 29% better efficacité (310,000 vs 220,833 J/TH).
