Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster vs Obelisk SC1
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster | Specification | Obelisk SC1 |
|---|---|---|
| 4.3 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 550.0 GH/s |
| 1,350 W | Consommation électrique | 500 W |
| 314.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 909.1 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 3,700.0 kg | Weight | 9,000.0 kg |
| 4,606 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 1,706 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 34/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake2b | Algorithme | Blake2b |
| Innosilicon | Manufacturer | Obelisk |
Profitability Comparison
Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster
Obelisk SC1
Based on BTC price of $78,244 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster, which leads on 2 of 4 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate). Where it pulls away hardest is 682% more hashrate (4.3 vs 0.6 TH/s). That said, the Obelisk SC1 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster and Obelisk SC1 sit on each measurable spec:
- Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster 682% more hashrate (4.3 vs 0.6 TH/s)
- Obelisk SC1 63% better power draw (1,350 vs 500 W)
- Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster 65% better efficacité (314 vs 909 J/TH)
- Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster 59% better weight (3,700 vs 9,000 kg)
- Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster 170% more heat output (4,606 vs 1,706 BTU/hr)
- Obelisk SC1 10% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 34.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster | Metric | Obelisk SC1 |
|---|---|---|
| $2,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$3.09 | Daily net profit | -$1.18 |
| -$3,126 | Net after 1 year | -$431 |
| -$4,252 | Net after 2 years | -$862 |
| -$5,378 | Net after 3 years | -$1,292 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Obelisk SC1Score: 34/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster314.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster or the Obelisk SC1?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Obelisk SC1 is more profitable at $-1.18/day compared to $-3.09/day for the Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster vs Obelisk SC1: which runs at a lower noise level?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster or the Obelisk SC1?
The Obelisk SC1 scores 34/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster vs Obelisk SC1: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster runs at 314.0 J/TH while the Obelisk SC1 runs at 909.1 J/TH — a difference of 595.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 65% better efficacité (314 vs 909 J/TH).
Compare Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster with...
- Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster vs Innosilicon A10 ETHMaster (500Mh)
- Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster vs Innosilicon A10 Pro ETH (500Mh)
- Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster vs Innosilicon A10 Pro+ ETH (750Mh)
- Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster vs Innosilicon A11 Pro
- Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster vs Innosilicon A11 Pro ETH (1500Mh)
- Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster vs Innosilicon A4 Dominator
