Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster vs Goldshell SC5 Pro (11Th)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster | Specification | Goldshell SC5 Pro (11Th) |
|---|---|---|
| 4.3 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 11.0 TH/s |
| 1,350 W | Consommation électrique | 2,820 W |
| 314.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 256.4 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 3,700.0 kg | Weight | 13.1 kg |
| 4,606 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 9,622 BTU/hr |
| 31/100 | Home Mining Score | 22/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Blake2b | Algorithme | Blake2b |
| Innosilicon | Manufacturer | Goldshell |
Profitability Comparison
Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster
Goldshell SC5 Pro (11Th)
Based on BTC price of $78,244 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Goldshell SC5 Pro (11Th) comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 156% more hashrate (4.3 vs 11.0 TH/s) in the Goldshell SC5 Pro (11Th)'s favour. That said, the Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
The Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster and Goldshell SC5 Pro (11Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Goldshell SC5 Pro (11Th) 156% more hashrate (4.3 vs 11.0 TH/s)
- Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster 52% better power draw (1,350 vs 2,820 W)
- Goldshell SC5 Pro (11Th) 18% better efficacité (314 vs 256 J/TH)
- Goldshell SC5 Pro (11Th) 100% better weight (3,700.0 vs 13.1 kg)
- Goldshell SC5 Pro (11Th) 109% more heat output (4,606 vs 9,622 BTU/hr)
- Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster 41% more score de minage domestique (31.0 vs 22.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster | Metric | Goldshell SC5 Pro (11Th) |
|---|---|---|
| $2,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $430 |
| -$3.09 | Daily net profit | -$6.37 |
| -$3,126 | Net after 1 year | -$2,756 |
| -$4,252 | Net after 2 years | -$5,082 |
| -$5,378 | Net after 3 years | -$7,407 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Innosilicon S11 SiaMasterScore: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Goldshell SC5 Pro (11Th)256.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster vs Goldshell SC5 Pro (11Th): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster is more profitable at $-3.09/day compared to $-6.37/day for the Goldshell SC5 Pro (11Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster or the Goldshell SC5 Pro (11Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Which is better for home mining, the Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster or Goldshell SC5 Pro (11Th)?
The Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Goldshell SC5 Pro (11Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster and Goldshell SC5 Pro (11Th) on J/TH?
The Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster runs at 314.0 J/TH while the Goldshell SC5 Pro (11Th) runs at 256.4 J/TH — a difference of 57.6 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 18% better efficacité (314 vs 256 J/TH).
Compare Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster with...
- Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster vs Innosilicon A10 ETHMaster (500Mh)
- Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster vs Innosilicon A10 Pro ETH (500Mh)
- Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster vs Innosilicon A10 Pro+ ETH (750Mh)
- Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster vs Innosilicon A11 Pro
- Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster vs Innosilicon A11 Pro ETH (1500Mh)
- Innosilicon S11 SiaMaster vs Innosilicon A4 Dominator
