MicroBT Whatsminer M10 vs Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer M10 | Specification | Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) |
|---|---|---|
| 33.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 112.0 TH/s |
| 2,145 W | Consommation électrique | 3,472 W |
| 65.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 31.0 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 8,550.0 kg | Weight | 12.0 kg |
| 7,319 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,847 BTU/hr |
| 26/100 | Home Mining Score | 50/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer M10
Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro)
Based on BTC price of $78,230 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro), which leads on 5 of 6 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 239% more hashrate (33.0 vs 112.0 TH/s) in the Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro)'s favour. That said, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 and Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) sit on each measurable spec:
- Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) 239% more hashrate (33.0 vs 112.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M10 38% better power draw (2,145 vs 3,472 W)
- Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) 52% better efficacité (65.0 vs 31.0 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) 100% better weight (8,550.0 vs 12.0 kg)
- Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) 62% more heat output (7,319 vs 11,847 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) 92% more score de minage domestique (26.0 vs 50.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| MicroBT Whatsminer M10 | Metric | Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) |
|---|---|---|
| $2,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,000 |
| -$3.96 | Daily net profit | -$4.30 |
| -$3,945 | Net after 1 year | -$4,570 |
| -$5,391 | Net after 2 years | -$6,140 |
| -$6,836 | Net after 3 years | -$7,709 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro)Score: 50/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro)31.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 or the Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro)?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 is more profitable at $-3.96/day compared to $-4.30/day for the Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
MicroBT Whatsminer M10 vs Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro): which runs at a lower noise level?
The Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) is quieter at 50 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the MicroBT Whatsminer M10 or Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro)?
The Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) scores 50/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M10). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between MicroBT Whatsminer M10 and Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro)?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M10 runs at 65.0 J/TH while the Whatsminer M30S++ (Hydro) runs at 31.0 J/TH — a difference of 34.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 52% better efficacité (65.0 vs 31.0 J/TH).
