MicroBT Whatsminer M20S vs MicroBT Whatsminer M66
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer M20S | Specification | MicroBT Whatsminer M66 |
|---|---|---|
| 68.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 238.0 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Consommation électrique | 4,736 W |
| 49.4 J/TH | Efficiency | 19.9 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 12,500.0 kg | Weight | 16.0 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 16,159 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 16/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer M20S
MicroBT Whatsminer M66
Based on BTC price of $78,183 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the MicroBT Whatsminer M66, which leads on 2 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate). Its biggest concrete edge: 250% more hashrate (68.0 vs 238.0 TH/s). That said, the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and rapport qualité-prix. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S and MicroBT Whatsminer M66 sit on each measurable spec:
- MicroBT Whatsminer M66 250% more hashrate (68.0 vs 238.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M20S 29% better power draw (3,360 vs 4,736 W)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M66 60% better efficacité (49.4 vs 19.9 J/TH)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M66 100% better weight (12,500.0 vs 16.0 kg)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M66 41% more heat output (11,464 vs 16,159 BTU/hr)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M20S 38% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 16.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| MicroBT Whatsminer M20S | Metric | MicroBT Whatsminer M66 |
|---|---|---|
| $66 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,672 |
| -$5.62 | Daily net profit | -$2.80 |
| -$2,116 | Net after 1 year | -$4,695 |
| -$4,167 | Net after 2 years | -$5,719 |
| -$6,217 | Net after 3 years | -$6,742 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
MicroBT Whatsminer M20SScore: 22/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT Whatsminer M6619.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S or the MicroBT Whatsminer M66?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT Whatsminer M66 is more profitable at $-2.80/day compared to $-5.62/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S or MicroBT Whatsminer M66?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
MicroBT Whatsminer M20S vs MicroBT Whatsminer M66: which fits a residential setup better?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M20S scores 22/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 16/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M66). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
MicroBT Whatsminer M20S vs MicroBT Whatsminer M66: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M20S runs at 49.4 J/TH while the MicroBT Whatsminer M66 runs at 19.9 J/TH — a difference of 29.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 60% better efficacité (49.4 vs 19.9 J/TH).
