MicroBT Whatsminer M20S vs Whatsminer M66S
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer M20S | Specification | Whatsminer M66S |
|---|---|---|
| 68.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 298.0 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Consommation électrique | 5,518 W |
| 49.4 J/TH | Efficiency | 18.5 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 12,500.0 kg | Weight | 13.5 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 18,827 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 44/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer M20S
Whatsminer M66S
Based on BTC price of $78,226 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Whatsminer M66S comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 338% more hashrate (68.0 vs 298.0 TH/s) in the Whatsminer M66S's favour. The MicroBT Whatsminer M20S claws back ground on consommation électrique and rapport qualité-prix. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
The MicroBT Whatsminer M20S and Whatsminer M66S diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Whatsminer M66S 338% more hashrate (68.0 vs 298.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M20S 39% better power draw (3,360 vs 5,518 W)
- Whatsminer M66S 63% better efficacité (49.4 vs 18.5 J/TH)
- Whatsminer M66S 100% better weight (12,500.0 vs 13.5 kg)
- Whatsminer M66S 64% more heat output (11,464 vs 18,827 BTU/hr)
- Whatsminer M66S 100% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 44.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| MicroBT Whatsminer M20S | Metric | Whatsminer M66S |
|---|---|---|
| $66 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $8,000 |
| -$5.62 | Daily net profit | -$2.52 |
| -$2,116 | Net after 1 year | -$8,918 |
| -$4,166 | Net after 2 years | -$9,836 |
| -$6,216 | Net after 3 years | -$10,755 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Whatsminer M66SScore: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Whatsminer M66S18.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S or the Whatsminer M66S?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Whatsminer M66S is more profitable at $-2.52/day compared to $-5.62/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S or the Whatsminer M66S better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The Whatsminer M66S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
MicroBT Whatsminer M20S vs Whatsminer M66S: which fits a residential setup better?
The Whatsminer M66S scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M20S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
MicroBT Whatsminer M20S vs Whatsminer M66S: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M20S runs at 49.4 J/TH while the Whatsminer M66S runs at 18.5 J/TH — a difference of 30.9 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 63% better efficacité (49.4 vs 18.5 J/TH).
