MicroBT Whatsminer M21S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M78
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| MicroBT Whatsminer M21S | Specification | MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 |
|---|---|---|
| 56.0 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 464.0 TH/s |
| 3,360 W | Consommation électrique | 6,728 W |
| 60.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 14.5 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 12,500.0 kg | Weight | 18.0 kg |
| 11,464 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 22,956 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| SHA-256 | Algorithme | SHA-256 |
| MicroBT | Manufacturer | MicroBT |
Profitability Comparison
MicroBT Whatsminer M21S
MicroBT WhatsMiner M78
Based on BTC price of $78,194 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78, which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 729% more hashrate (56.0 vs 464.0 TH/s). The MicroBT Whatsminer M21S holds the edge in consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S and MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 sit on each measurable spec:
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 729% more hashrate (56.0 vs 464.0 TH/s)
- MicroBT Whatsminer M21S 50% better power draw (3,360 vs 6,728 W)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 76% better efficacité (60.0 vs 14.5 J/TH)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 100% better weight (12,500.0 vs 18.0 kg)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 100% more heat output (11,464 vs 22,956 BTU/hr)
- MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 36% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.
| MicroBT Whatsminer M21S | Metric | MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 |
|---|---|---|
| $650 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$6.05 | Daily net profit | $0.55 |
| -$2,858 | Net after 1 year | +$200 |
| -$5,066 | Net after 2 years | +$401 |
| -$7,274 | Net after 3 years | +$601 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
MicroBT WhatsMiner M78$6.60/day higher profit at current rates.
Best for Home Mining
MicroBT WhatsMiner M78Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
MicroBT WhatsMiner M7814.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
MicroBT Whatsminer M21S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M78: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 is more profitable at $0.55/day compared to $-6.05/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 better for noise-sensitive spaces?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
MicroBT Whatsminer M21S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M78: which fits a residential setup better?
The MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S and MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 on J/TH?
The MicroBT Whatsminer M21S runs at 60.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M78 runs at 14.5 J/TH — a difference of 45.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 76% better efficacité (60.0 vs 14.5 J/TH).
