Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

MicroBT Whatsminer M21S

MicroBT Whatsminer M21S

Taux de hachage 56.0 TH/s Puissance 3,360 W Efficiency 60.0 J/TH
VS

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

Taux de hachage 980.0 TH/s Puissance 13,230 W Efficiency 13.5 J/TH

MicroBT Whatsminer M21S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

MicroBT Whatsminer M21S Specification MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S
56.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 980.0 TH/s
3,360 W Consommation électrique 13,230 W
60.0 J/TH Efficiency 13.5 J/TH
Niveau de bruit 50 dB
12,500.0 kg Weight 37.0 kg
11,464 BTU/hr BTU Output 45,141 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
MicroBT Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

MicroBT Whatsminer M21S

Daily Revenue 0.00002577 BTC $2.02
Daily Electricity -$8.06
Daily Profit -$6.05
Monthly -$181.47
Yearly -$2,207.86

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

Daily Revenue 0.00045098 BTC $35.26
Daily Electricity -$31.75
Daily Profit $3.51
Monthly $105.36
Yearly $1,281.84

Based on BTC price of $78,194 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 1650% more hashrate (56.0 vs 980.0 TH/s). That said, the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S — l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S and MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S sit on each measurable spec:

  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 1650% more hashrate (56.0 vs 980.0 TH/s)
  • MicroBT Whatsminer M21S 75% better power draw (3,360 vs 13,230 W)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 78% better efficacité (60.0 vs 13.5 J/TH)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 100% better weight (12,500.0 vs 37.0 kg)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 294% more heat output (11,464 vs 45,141 BTU/hr)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 100% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 44.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

MicroBT Whatsminer M21S Metric MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S
$650 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$6.05 Daily net profit $3.51
-$2,858 Net after 1 year +$1,282
-$5,066 Net after 2 years +$2,564
-$7,274 Net after 3 years +$3,846
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

$9.56/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S is more profitable at $3.51/day compared to $-6.05/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

MicroBT Whatsminer M21S vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S: which runs at a lower noise level?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer M21S). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between MicroBT Whatsminer M21S and MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S?

The MicroBT Whatsminer M21S runs at 60.0 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S runs at 13.5 J/TH — a difference of 46.5 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 78% better efficacité (60.0 vs 13.5 J/TH).