Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

MicroBT Whatsminer D1

MicroBT Whatsminer D1

Taux de hachage 48.0 TH/s Puissance 2,200 W Efficiency 45.8 J/TH
VS

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

Taux de hachage 980.0 TH/s Puissance 13,230 W Efficiency 13.5 J/TH

MicroBT Whatsminer D1 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

MicroBT Whatsminer D1 Specification MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S
48.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 980.0 TH/s
2,200 W Consommation électrique 13,230 W
45.8 J/TH Efficiency 13.5 J/TH
Niveau de bruit 50 dB
8,500.0 kg Weight 37.0 kg
7,506 BTU/hr BTU Output 45,141 BTU/hr
26/100 Home Mining Score 44/100
Release Year
Blake256r14 Algorithme SHA-256
MicroBT Manufacturer MicroBT

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

MicroBT Whatsminer D1

Daily Revenue 0.00002209 BTC $1.73
Daily Electricity -$5.28
Daily Profit -$3.55
Monthly -$106.58
Yearly -$1,296.77

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

Daily Revenue 0.00045098 BTC $35.26
Daily Electricity -$31.75
Daily Profit $3.51
Monthly $105.36
Yearly $1,281.84

Based on BTC price of $78,194 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 1942% more hashrate (48.0 vs 980.0 TH/s) in the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S's favour. That said, the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S — l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The MicroBT Whatsminer D1 and MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 1942% more hashrate (48.0 vs 980.0 TH/s)
  • MicroBT Whatsminer D1 83% better power draw (2,200 vs 13,230 W)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 71% better efficacité (45.8 vs 13.5 J/TH)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 100% better weight (8,500.0 vs 37.0 kg)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 501% more heat output (7,506 vs 45,141 BTU/hr)
  • MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S 69% more score de minage domestique (26.0 vs 44.0)

Best For...

Best for Profitability

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

$7.06/day higher profit at current rates.

Best for Home Mining

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

Score: 44/100. 50 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S

13.5 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

MicroBT Whatsminer D1 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S is more profitable at $3.51/day compared to $-3.55/day for the MicroBT Whatsminer D1. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 or the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S is quieter at 50 dB compared to the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

Which is better for home mining, the MicroBT Whatsminer D1 or MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S?

The MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S scores 44/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 26/100 for the MicroBT Whatsminer D1). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

MicroBT Whatsminer D1 vs MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The MicroBT Whatsminer D1 runs at 45.8 J/TH while the MicroBT WhatsMiner M79S runs at 13.5 J/TH — a difference of 32.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 71% better efficacité (45.8 vs 13.5 J/TH).