Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh) vs Bitmain CK6-SE
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh) | Specification | Bitmain CK6-SE |
|---|---|---|
| 1.1 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 17.0 TH/s |
| 1,580 W | Consommation électrique | 3,300 W |
| 1,398.2 J/TH | Efficiency | 194.1 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 80 dB |
| 6,100.0 kg | Weight | 11.5 kg |
| 5,391 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 11,260 BTU/hr |
| 28/100 | Home Mining Score | 29/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Eaglesong | Algorithme | Eaglesong |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh)
Bitmain CK6-SE
Based on BTC price of $78,223 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Bitmain CK6-SE edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 1404% more hashrate (1.1 vs 17.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain CK6-SE's favour. The Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh) holds the edge in consommation électrique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh) and Bitmain CK6-SE diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain CK6-SE 1404% more hashrate (1.1 vs 17.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh) 52% better power draw (1,580 vs 3,300 W)
- Bitmain CK6-SE 86% better efficacité (1,398 vs 194 J/TH)
- Bitmain CK6-SE 100% better weight (6,100.0 vs 11.5 kg)
- Bitmain CK6-SE 109% more heat output (5,391 vs 11,260 BTU/hr)
- Bitmain CK6-SE 4% more score de minage domestique (28.0 vs 29.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh) | Metric | Bitmain CK6-SE |
|---|---|---|
| $925 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$3.75 | Daily net profit | -$7.31 |
| -$2,294 | Net after 1 year | -$2,667 |
| -$3,663 | Net after 2 years | -$5,335 |
| -$5,033 | Net after 3 years | -$8,002 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Bitmain CK6-SEScore: 29/100. 80 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain CK6-SE194.1 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh) or the Bitmain CK6-SE?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh) is more profitable at $-3.75/day compared to $-7.31/day for the Bitmain CK6-SE. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh) or Bitmain CK6-SE?
The Bitmain CK6-SE is quieter at 80 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh) vs Bitmain CK6-SE: which fits a residential setup better?
The Bitmain CK6-SE scores 29/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh) and Bitmain CK6-SE on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer K5 (1130Gh) runs at 1,398.2 J/TH while the Bitmain CK6-SE runs at 194.1 J/TH — a difference of 1,204.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 86% better efficacité (1,398 vs 194 J/TH).
