Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh)
Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh) vs BW L21
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh) | Specification | BW L21 |
|---|---|---|
| 21.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 550.0 MH/s |
| 3,612 W | Consommation électrique | 950 W |
| 172,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 1,727,272.7 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| — | Weight | 5,750.0 kg |
| 12,324 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 3,241 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithme | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | BW |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh)
BW L21
Based on BTC price of $78,223 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh) comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficacité, hashrate, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 3718% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh)'s favour. The BW L21 holds the edge in consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
The Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh) and BW L21 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":
- Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh) 3718% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- BW L21 74% better power draw (3,612 vs 950 W)
- Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh) 90% better efficacité (172,000 vs 1,727,273 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh) 280% more heat output (12,324 vs 3,241 BTU/hr)
- BW L21 3% more score de minage domestique (30.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh) | Metric | BW L21 |
|---|---|---|
| $7,999 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$8.67 | Daily net profit | -$2.28 |
| -$11,163 | Net after 1 year | -$832 |
| -$14,327 | Net after 2 years | -$1,664 |
| -$17,491 | Net after 3 years | -$2,497 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
BW L21Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh)172,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh) or BW L21 more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the BW L21 is more profitable at $-2.28/day compared to $-8.67/day for the Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh) or BW L21?
The Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh) is quieter at 75 dB compared to the BW L21 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh) or BW L21?
The BW L21 scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh) and BW L21?
The Bitmain Antminer L11 Pro (21Gh) runs at 172,000.0 J/TH while the BW L21 runs at 1,727,272.7 J/TH — a difference of 1,555,272.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 90% better efficacité (172,000 vs 1,727,273 J/TH).
