Antminer L7 vs BW L21
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer L7 | Specification | BW L21 |
|---|---|---|
| 9,050.0 MH/s | Taux de hachage | 550.0 MH/s |
| 3,425 W | Consommation électrique | 950 W |
| 378,453.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 1,727,272.7 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | — |
| 14.4 kg | Weight | 5,750.0 kg |
| 11,686 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 3,241 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 31/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithme | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | BW |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer L7
BW L21
Based on BTC price of $77,929 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Run the numbers across every spec and the Antminer L7 edges it: 4 of 5 factors go its way (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 1545% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s) in the Antminer L7's favour. The BW L21 claws back ground on consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer L7 and BW L21 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Antminer L7 1545% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- BW L21 72% better power draw (3,425 vs 950 W)
- Antminer L7 78% better efficacité (378,453 vs 1,727,273 J/TH)
- Antminer L7 100% better weight (14.4 vs 5,750.0 kg)
- Antminer L7 261% more heat output (11,686 vs 3,241 BTU/hr)
- Antminer L7 16% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 31.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer L7 | Metric | BW L21 |
|---|---|---|
| $4,500 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | — |
| -$8.22 | Daily net profit | -$2.28 |
| -$7,500 | Net after 1 year | -$832 |
| -$10,500 | Net after 2 years | -$1,664 |
| -$13,501 | Net after 3 years | -$2,497 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | — |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer L7Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer L7378,453.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer L7 vs BW L21: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the BW L21 is more profitable at $-2.28/day compared to $-8.22/day for the Antminer L7. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Antminer L7 vs BW L21: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Antminer L7 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the BW L21 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer L7 or the BW L21?
The Antminer L7 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 31/100 for the BW L21). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer L7 vs BW L21: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer L7 runs at 378,453.0 J/TH while the BW L21 runs at 1,727,272.7 J/TH — a difference of 1,348,819.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 78% better efficacité (378,453 vs 1,727,273 J/TH).
