Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer L3+

Antminer L3+

Taux de hachage 504.0 MH/s Puissance 800 W Efficiency 1,587,301.6 J/TH
VS
Antminer L7

Antminer L7

Taux de hachage 9,050.0 MH/s Puissance 3,425 W Efficiency 378,453.0 J/TH

Antminer L3+ vs Antminer L7

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer L3+ Specification Antminer L7
504.0 MH/s Taux de hachage 9,050.0 MH/s
800 W Consommation électrique 3,425 W
1,587,301.6 J/TH Efficiency 378,453.0 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit 75 dB
5.5 kg Weight 14.4 kg
2,730 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,686 BTU/hr
82/100 Home Mining Score 36/100
Release Year
Scrypt Algorithme Scrypt
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer L3+

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$1.92
Daily Profit -$1.92
Monthly -$57.60
Yearly -$700.79

Antminer L7

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$8.22
Daily Profit -$8.22
Monthly -$246.59
Yearly -$3,000.18

Based on BTC price of $78,217 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Two generations of Litecoin/Scrypt mining from Bitmain. The L3+ was the workhorse of an era, while the L7 represents a massive leap in Scrypt mining power.

The L7 is a generational leap that makes the L3+ obsolete for pure mining. The L3+ survives as a cheap used-market buy for Scrypt enthusiasts or space heater conversion.

Winner: Antminer L7 — Orders of magnitude more hashrate with dramatically better efficiency

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer L3+ and Antminer L7 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Antminer L7 1696% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer L3+ 77% better power draw (800 vs 3,425 W)
  • Antminer L7 76% better efficacité (1,587,302 vs 378,453 J/TH)
  • Antminer L3+ 62% better weight (5.5 vs 14.4 kg)
  • Antminer L7 328% more heat output (2,730 vs 11,686 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer L3+ 128% more score de minage domestique (82.0 vs 36.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.

Antminer L3+ Metric Antminer L7
Upfront cost (MSRP) $4,500
-$1.92 Daily net profit -$8.22
-$701 Net after 1 year -$7,500
-$1,402 Net after 2 years -$10,500
-$2,102 Net after 3 years -$13,501
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer L3+

Score: 82/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer L7

378,453.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the L3+ still profitable for Litecoin mining?

At current difficulty, the L3+ is barely profitable even with cheap electricity. It is most commonly repurposed as a space heater or kept as a collector item.

Can D-Central repair both L3+ and L7?

Yes. D-Central services the full Antminer L-series lineup with board-level repair capabilities.