Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) vs Elphapex DG2+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) | Specification | Elphapex DG2+ |
|---|---|---|
| 9.2 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 20.5 GH/s |
| 3,425 W | Consommation électrique | 3,900 W |
| 373,908.3 J/TH | Efficiency | 190,243.9 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 15,000.0 kg | Weight | 16.5 kg |
| 11,686 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 13,307 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithme | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Elphapex |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh)
Elphapex DG2+
Based on BTC price of $78,217 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Elphapex DG2+, which leads on 4 of 6 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Its biggest concrete edge: 124% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). That said, the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins consommation électrique and rapport qualité-prix. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) and Elphapex DG2+ sit on each measurable spec:
- Elphapex DG2+ 124% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) 12% better power draw (3,425 vs 3,900 W)
- Elphapex DG2+ 49% better efficacité (373,908 vs 190,244 J/TH)
- Elphapex DG2+ 100% better weight (15,000.0 vs 16.5 kg)
- Elphapex DG2+ 14% more heat output (11,686 vs 13,307 BTU/hr)
- Elphapex DG2+ 36% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) | Metric | Elphapex DG2+ |
|---|---|---|
| $1,599 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $8,000 |
| -$8.22 | Daily net profit | -$9.36 |
| -$4,599 | Net after 1 year | -$11,416 |
| -$7,599 | Net after 2 years | -$14,832 |
| -$10,600 | Net after 3 years | -$18,248 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Elphapex DG2+Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Elphapex DG2+190,243.9 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) or the Elphapex DG2+?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) is more profitable at $-8.22/day compared to $-9.36/day for the Elphapex DG2+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) vs Elphapex DG2+: which runs at a lower noise level?
The Elphapex DG2+ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) vs Elphapex DG2+: which fits a residential setup better?
The Elphapex DG2+ scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
How far apart are the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) and Elphapex DG2+ on J/TH?
The Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) runs at 373,908.3 J/TH while the Elphapex DG2+ runs at 190,243.9 J/TH — a difference of 183,664.4 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 49% better efficacité (373,908 vs 190,244 J/TH).
