Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer KS3

Antminer KS3

Taux de hachage 9.4 TH/s Puissance 3,500 W Efficiency 372.3 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh)

Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh)

Taux de hachage 9.2 GH/s Puissance 3,425 W Efficiency 373,908.3 J/TH

Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer KS3 Specification Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh)
9.4 TH/s Taux de hachage 9.2 GH/s
3,500 W Consommation électrique 3,425 W
372.3 J/TH Efficiency 373,908.3 J/TH
75 dB Niveau de bruit
16.1 kg Weight 15,000.0 kg
11,942 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,686 BTU/hr
36/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
KHeavyHash Algorithme Scrypt
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer KS3

Daily Revenue 0.00000433 BTC $0.34
Daily Electricity -$8.40
Daily Profit -$8.06
Monthly -$241.86
Yearly -$2,942.60

Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh)

Daily Revenue 0.00000000 BTC $0.00
Daily Electricity -$8.22
Daily Profit -$8.22
Monthly -$246.59
Yearly -$3,000.18

Based on BTC price of $78,158 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer KS3 comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 102520% more hashrate (9.4 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) claws back ground on consommation électrique. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Antminer KS3 — l'emporte sur 5 des 6 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Antminer KS3 102520% more hashrate (9.4 vs 0.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) 2% better power draw (3,500 vs 3,425 W)
  • Antminer KS3 100% better efficacité (372 vs 373,908 J/TH)
  • Antminer KS3 100% better weight (16.1 vs 15,000.0 kg)
  • Antminer KS3 2% more heat output (11,942 vs 11,686 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer KS3 64% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Antminer KS3 Metric Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh)
$8,000 Upfront cost (MSRP) $1,599
-$8.06 Daily net profit -$8.22
-$10,943 Net after 1 year -$4,599
-$13,885 Net after 2 years -$7,599
-$16,828 Net after 3 years -$10,600
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer KS3

Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer KS3

372.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Antminer KS3 or the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh)?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer KS3 is more profitable at $-8.06/day compared to $-8.22/day for the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Antminer KS3 or the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The Antminer KS3 is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer KS3 or the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh)?

The Antminer KS3 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh)?

The Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.16Gh) runs at 373,908.3 J/TH — a difference of 373,536.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficacité (372 vs 373,908 J/TH).