Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh) vs Elphapex DG 1+
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh) | Specification | Elphapex DG 1+ |
|---|---|---|
| 9.5 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 14.0 GH/s |
| 3,425 W | Consommation électrique | 3,920 W |
| 360,526.3 J/TH | Efficiency | 280,000.0 J/TH |
| — | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 15,000.0 kg | Weight | 18.3 kg |
| 11,686 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 13,375 BTU/hr |
| 22/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithme | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Elphapex |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh)
Elphapex DG 1+
Based on BTC price of $78,223 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Elphapex DG 1+ comes out ahead — it takes 4 of 6 (efficacité, hashrate, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 47% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh) claws back ground on consommation électrique and rapport qualité-prix. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh) and Elphapex DG 1+ sit on each measurable spec:
- Elphapex DG 1+ 47% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh) 13% better power draw (3,425 vs 3,920 W)
- Elphapex DG 1+ 22% better efficacité (360,526 vs 280,000 J/TH)
- Elphapex DG 1+ 100% better weight (15,000.0 vs 18.3 kg)
- Elphapex DG 1+ 14% more heat output (11,686 vs 13,375 BTU/hr)
- Elphapex DG 1+ 36% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh) | Metric | Elphapex DG 1+ |
|---|---|---|
| $821 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $1,452 |
| -$8.22 | Daily net profit | -$9.41 |
| -$3,822 | Net after 1 year | -$4,885 |
| -$6,822 | Net after 2 years | -$8,319 |
| -$9,822 | Net after 3 years | -$11,753 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Elphapex DG 1+Score: 30/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Elphapex DG 1+280,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh) or Elphapex DG 1+ more profitable?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh) is more profitable at $-8.22/day compared to $-9.41/day for the Elphapex DG 1+. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh) or Elphapex DG 1+?
The Elphapex DG 1+ is quieter at 75 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh) or the Elphapex DG 1+?
The Elphapex DG 1+ scores 30/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh) vs Elphapex DG 1+: how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Bitmain Antminer L7 (9.5Gh) runs at 360,526.3 J/TH while the Elphapex DG 1+ runs at 280,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 80,526.3 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 22% better efficacité (360,526 vs 280,000 J/TH).
