Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) vs Elphapex DG Home 1
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) | Specification | Elphapex DG Home 1 |
|---|---|---|
| 17.0 GH/s | Taux de hachage | 2.0 GH/s |
| 3,570 W | Consommation électrique | 620 W |
| 210,000.0 J/TH | Efficiency | 310,000.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 50 dB |
| 13.5 kg | Weight | 10.0 kg |
| 12,181 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 2,115 BTU/hr |
| 30/100 | Home Mining Score | 58/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| Scrypt | Algorithme | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Elphapex |
Profitability Comparison
Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)
Elphapex DG Home 1
Based on BTC price of $78,167 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh), which leads on 3 of 6 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 750% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Elphapex DG Home 1 claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique and niveau sonore. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) and Elphapex DG Home 1 actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) 750% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Elphapex DG Home 1 83% better power draw (3,570 vs 620 W)
- Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) 32% better efficacité (210,000 vs 310,000 J/TH)
- Elphapex DG Home 1 33% better noise (75.0 vs 50.0 dB)
- Elphapex DG Home 1 26% better weight (13.5 vs 10.0 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) 476% more heat output (12,181 vs 2,115 BTU/hr)
- Elphapex DG Home 1 93% more score de minage domestique (30.0 vs 58.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.
| Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) | Metric | Elphapex DG Home 1 |
|---|---|---|
| $3,380 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $510 |
| -$8.57 | Daily net profit | -$1.49 |
| -$6,507 | Net after 1 year | -$1,053 |
| -$9,634 | Net after 2 years | -$1,596 |
| -$12,761 | Net after 3 years | -$2,140 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Elphapex DG Home 1Score: 58/100. 50 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)210,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) vs Elphapex DG Home 1: which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Elphapex DG Home 1 is more profitable at $-1.49/day compared to $-8.57/day for the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) or Elphapex DG Home 1?
The Elphapex DG Home 1 is quieter at 50 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) at 75 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.
Which is better for home mining, the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) or Elphapex DG Home 1?
The Elphapex DG Home 1 scores 58/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) and Elphapex DG Home 1?
The Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) runs at 210,000.0 J/TH while the Elphapex DG Home 1 runs at 310,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 100,000.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 32% better efficacité (210,000 vs 310,000 J/TH).
