Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer KS3 | Specification | Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| 9.4 TH/s | Taux de hachage | 17.0 GH/s |
| 3,500 W | Consommation électrique | 3,570 W |
| 372.3 J/TH | Efficiency | 210,000.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 16.1 kg | Weight | 13.5 kg |
| 11,942 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 12,181 BTU/hr |
| 36/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| KHeavyHash | Algorithme | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer KS3
Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)
Based on BTC price of $78,203 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Antminer KS3 comes out ahead — it takes 5 of 5 (efficacité, hashrate, consommation électrique, score de minage domestique, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 100% better efficacité (372 vs 210,000 J/TH). Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Antminer KS3 and Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) sit on each measurable spec:
- Antminer KS3 55194% more hashrate (9.4 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Antminer KS3 2% better power draw (3,500 vs 3,570 W)
- Antminer KS3 100% better efficacité (372 vs 210,000 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) 16% better weight (16.1 vs 13.5 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) 2% more heat output (11,942 vs 12,181 BTU/hr)
- Antminer KS3 20% more score de minage domestique (36.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer KS3 | Metric | Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| $8,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,380 |
| -$8.06 | Daily net profit | -$8.57 |
| -$10,943 | Net after 1 year | -$6,507 |
| -$13,885 | Net after 2 years | -$9,634 |
| -$16,828 | Net after 3 years | -$12,761 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer KS3Score: 36/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Antminer KS3372.3 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which makes more money, the Antminer KS3 or the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer KS3 is more profitable at $-8.06/day compared to $-8.57/day for the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer KS3 or the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh): which fits a residential setup better?
The Antminer KS3 scores 36/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer KS3 vs Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer KS3 runs at 372.3 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) runs at 210,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 209,627.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 100% better efficacité (372 vs 210,000 J/TH).
