Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)
Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.
Specifications Comparison
| Antminer E9 Pro | Specification | Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| 3,680.0 MH/s | Taux de hachage | 17.0 GH/s |
| 2,200 W | Consommation électrique | 3,570 W |
| 597,826.1 J/TH | Efficiency | 210,000.0 J/TH |
| 75 dB | Niveau de bruit | 75 dB |
| 14.2 kg | Weight | 13.5 kg |
| 7,506 BTU/hr | BTU Output | 12,181 BTU/hr |
| 40/100 | Home Mining Score | 30/100 |
| — | Release Year | — |
| EtHash | Algorithme | Scrypt |
| Bitmain | Manufacturer | Bitmain |
Profitability Comparison
Antminer E9 Pro
Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)
Based on BTC price of $78,203 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.
Verdict
Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Its biggest concrete edge: 362% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s). The Antminer E9 Pro claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.
Spec Deltas
Here is every spec where the Antminer E9 Pro and Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) actually differ, with the gap quantified:
- Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) 362% more hashrate (0.0 vs 0.0 TH/s)
- Antminer E9 Pro 38% better power draw (2,200 vs 3,570 W)
- Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) 65% better efficacité (597,826 vs 210,000 J/TH)
- Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) 5% better weight (14.2 vs 13.5 kg)
- Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) 62% more heat output (7,506 vs 12,181 BTU/hr)
- Antminer E9 Pro 33% more score de minage domestique (40.0 vs 30.0)
Cost & ROI Over Time
Hardware cost is only half the story — here is how each miner's upfront price plays out against cumulative profit at a $0.10/kWh rate.
| Antminer E9 Pro | Metric | Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) |
|---|---|---|
| $3,000 | Upfront cost (MSRP) | $3,380 |
| -$5.28 | Daily net profit | -$8.57 |
| -$4,927 | Net after 1 year | -$6,507 |
| -$6,854 | Net after 2 years | -$9,634 |
| -$8,781 | Net after 3 years | -$12,761 |
| Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) | Payback period | Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) |
Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.
Best For...
Best for Profitability
TieBoth miners produce similar daily profit.
Best for Home Mining
Antminer E9 ProScore: 40/100. 75 dB noise level.
Best for Efficiency
Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)210,000.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.
Frequently Asked Questions
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh): which one earns more per day?
At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer E9 Pro is more profitable at $-5.28/day compared to $-8.57/day for the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.
Is the Antminer E9 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) better for noise-sensitive spaces?
Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.
For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer E9 Pro or the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)?
The Antminer E9 Pro scores 40/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 30/100 for the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.
Antminer E9 Pro vs Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh): how much does the efficiency gap matter?
The Antminer E9 Pro runs at 597,826.1 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer L9 (17Gh) runs at 210,000.0 J/TH — a difference of 387,826.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 65% better efficacité (597,826 vs 210,000 J/TH).
