Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Antminer Loki Edition (S9)

Antminer Loki Edition (S9)

Taux de hachage 14.0 TH/s Puissance 1,350 W Efficiency 96.4 J/TH
VS
GMO miner B3

GMO miner B3

Taux de hachage 33.0 TH/s Puissance 3,417 W Efficiency 103.6 J/TH

Antminer Loki Edition (S9) vs GMO miner B3

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Antminer Loki Edition (S9) Specification GMO miner B3
14.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 33.0 TH/s
1,350 W Consommation électrique 3,417 W
96.4 J/TH Efficiency 103.6 J/TH
55 dB Niveau de bruit
6.0 kg Weight 5,000.0 kg
4,606 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,659 BTU/hr
59/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
D-Central Manufacturer GMO miner

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Antminer Loki Edition (S9)

Daily Revenue 0.00000644 BTC $0.50
Daily Electricity -$3.24
Daily Profit -$2.74
Monthly -$82.08
Yearly -$998.64

GMO miner B3

Daily Revenue 0.00001519 BTC $1.19
Daily Electricity -$8.20
Daily Profit -$7.01
Monthly -$210.38
Yearly -$2,559.67

Based on BTC price of $78,230 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Antminer Loki Edition (S9), which leads on 4 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, consommation électrique, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). Where it pulls away hardest is 60% better power draw (1,350 vs 3,417 W). That said, the GMO miner B3 isn't beaten everywhere — it still wins hashrate. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: Antminer Loki Edition (S9) — l'emporte sur 4 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) and GMO miner B3 diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • GMO miner B3 136% more hashrate (14.0 vs 33.0 TH/s)
  • Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 60% better power draw (1,350 vs 3,417 W)
  • Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 7% better efficacité (96.4 vs 103.6 J/TH)
  • Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 100% better weight (6.0 vs 5,000.0 kg)
  • GMO miner B3 153% more heat output (4,606 vs 11,659 BTU/hr)
  • Antminer Loki Edition (S9) 168% more score de minage domestique (59.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Antminer Loki Edition (S9) Metric GMO miner B3
$349 Upfront cost (MSRP)
-$2.74 Daily net profit -$7.01
-$1,348 Net after 1 year -$2,560
-$2,346 Net after 2 years -$5,119
-$3,345 Net after 3 years -$7,679
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Antminer Loki Edition (S9)

Score: 59/100. 55 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Antminer Loki Edition (S9)

96.4 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Antminer Loki Edition (S9) vs GMO miner B3: which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) is more profitable at $-2.74/day compared to $-7.01/day for the GMO miner B3. Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Antminer Loki Edition (S9) vs GMO miner B3: which runs at a lower noise level?

The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) is quieter at 55 dB compared to the GMO miner B3 at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Antminer Loki Edition (S9) or the GMO miner B3?

The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) scores 59/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the GMO miner B3). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Antminer Loki Edition (S9) and GMO miner B3?

The Antminer Loki Edition (S9) runs at 96.4 J/TH while the GMO miner B3 runs at 103.6 J/TH — a difference of 7.1 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 7% better efficacité (96.4 vs 103.6 J/TH).