Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)

Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)

Taux de hachage 20.5 TH/s Puissance 1,530 W Efficiency 74.6 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th)

Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th)

Taux de hachage 14.0 TH/s Puissance 1,320 W Efficiency 94.3 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) Specification Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th)
20.5 TH/s Taux de hachage 14.0 TH/s
1,530 W Consommation électrique 1,320 W
74.6 J/TH Efficiency 94.3 J/TH
Niveau de bruit
6,500.0 kg Weight 4,200.0 kg
5,220 BTU/hr BTU Output 4,504 BTU/hr
28/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000943 BTC $0.74
Daily Electricity -$3.67
Daily Profit -$2.93
Monthly -$88.02
Yearly -$1,070.89

Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00000644 BTC $0.50
Daily Electricity -$3.17
Daily Profit -$2.66
Monthly -$79.92
Yearly -$972.35

Based on BTC price of $78,236 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) comes out ahead — it takes 2 of 4 (efficacité, hashrate). The standout gap is 46% more hashrate (20.5 vs 14.0 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)'s favour. The Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) — l'emporte sur 2 des 4 facteurs

Spec Deltas

The Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) and Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) diverge on the metrics below — each gap expressed as a real percentage, not a vague "better":

  • Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) 46% more hashrate (20.5 vs 14.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) 14% better power draw (1,530 vs 1,320 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) 21% better efficacité (74.6 vs 94.3 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) 35% better weight (6,500 vs 4,200 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) 16% more heat output (5,220 vs 4,504 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) 11% more score de minage domestique (28.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) Metric Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th)
Upfront cost (MSRP) $65
-$2.93 Daily net profit -$2.66
-$1,071 Net after 1 year -$1,037
-$2,142 Net after 2 years -$2,010
-$3,213 Net after 3 years -$2,982
Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th)

Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)

74.6 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) or the Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th)?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) is more profitable at $-2.66/day compared to $-2.93/day for the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) or Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th)?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) or the Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th)?

The Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 28/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S11 (20.5Th) runs at 74.6 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S9i (14Th) runs at 94.3 J/TH — a difference of 19.7 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 21% better efficacité (74.6 vs 94.3 J/TH).