Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th)

Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th)

Taux de hachage 53.0 TH/s Puissance 2,385 W Efficiency 45.0 J/TH
VS
Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th)

Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th)

Taux de hachage 95.0 TH/s Puissance 3,250 W Efficiency 34.2 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th)

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) Specification Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th)
53.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 95.0 TH/s
2,385 W Consommation électrique 3,250 W
45.0 J/TH Efficiency 34.2 J/TH
Niveau de bruit
9,500.0 kg Weight 14,500.0 kg
8,138 BTU/hr BTU Output 11,089 BTU/hr
26/100 Home Mining Score 22/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Bitmain

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00002439 BTC $1.91
Daily Electricity -$5.72
Daily Profit -$3.82
Monthly -$114.52
Yearly -$1,393.29

Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00004372 BTC $3.42
Daily Electricity -$7.80
Daily Profit -$4.38
Monthly -$131.47
Yearly -$1,599.51

Based on BTC price of $78,179 and current network difficulty as of May 17, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Weighing six performance factors, the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) comes out ahead — it takes 3 of 5 (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). Where it pulls away hardest is 79% more hashrate (53.0 vs 95.0 TH/s). The Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. The right pick still depends on your power cost and noise tolerance — the breakdowns above make that call concrete.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) — l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) and Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) 79% more hashrate (53.0 vs 95.0 TH/s)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) 27% better power draw (2,385 vs 3,250 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) 24% better efficacité (45.0 vs 34.2 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) 34% better weight (9,500 vs 14,500 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) 36% more heat output (8,138 vs 11,089 BTU/hr)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) 18% more score de minage domestique (26.0 vs 22.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) Metric Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th)
$274 Upfront cost (MSRP) $215
-$3.82 Daily net profit -$4.38
-$1,667 Net after 1 year -$1,815
-$3,061 Net after 2 years -$3,414
-$4,454 Net after 3 years -$5,014
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th)

Score: 26/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th)

34.2 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th): which one earns more per day?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) is more profitable at $-3.82/day compared to $-4.38/day for the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) or the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) better for noise-sensitive spaces?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th): which fits a residential setup better?

The Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) scores 26/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) vs Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th): how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S17 (53Th) runs at 45.0 J/TH while the Bitmain Antminer S19 (95Th) runs at 34.2 J/TH — a difference of 10.8 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 24% better efficacité (45.0 vs 34.2 J/TH).