Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th)

Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th)

Taux de hachage 56.0 TH/s Puissance 2,520 W Efficiency 45.0 J/TH
VS
Ebang Ebit E9

Ebang Ebit E9

Taux de hachage 6.3 TH/s Puissance 1,077 W Efficiency 171.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) vs Ebang Ebit E9

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) Specification Ebang Ebit E9
56.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 6.3 TH/s
2,520 W Consommation électrique 1,077 W
45.0 J/TH Efficiency 171.0 J/TH
Niveau de bruit
9,500.0 kg Weight
8,598 BTU/hr BTU Output 3,675 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 31/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer Ebang

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00002577 BTC $2.02
Daily Electricity -$6.05
Daily Profit -$4.03
Monthly -$120.98
Yearly -$1,471.88

Ebang Ebit E9

Daily Revenue 0.00000290 BTC $0.23
Daily Electricity -$2.58
Daily Profit -$2.36
Monthly -$70.74
Yearly -$860.69

Based on BTC price of $78,208 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Our scoring model gives the nod to the Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th), which leads on 3 of 5 weighted factors (efficacité, hashrate, rapport qualité-prix). The standout gap is 789% more hashrate (56.0 vs 6.3 TH/s) in the Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th)'s favour. The Ebang Ebit E9 claws back ground on consommation électrique and score de minage domestique. Review the detailed specs and profitability calculations above to determine which miner best fits your specific setup.

Winner: Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) — l'emporte sur 3 des 5 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Stripped to the numbers, this is how far apart the Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) and Ebang Ebit E9 sit on each measurable spec:

  • Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) 789% more hashrate (56.0 vs 6.3 TH/s)
  • Ebang Ebit E9 57% better power draw (2,520 vs 1,077 W)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) 74% better efficacité (45.0 vs 171.0 J/TH)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) 134% more heat output (8,598 vs 3,675 BTU/hr)
  • Ebang Ebit E9 41% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 31.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

A miner pays for itself in profit, not specs. These projections track upfront cost against one, two and three years of net earnings at $0.10/kWh.

Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) Metric Ebang Ebit E9
$413 Upfront cost (MSRP) $370
-$4.03 Daily net profit -$2.36
-$1,885 Net after 1 year -$1,231
-$3,357 Net after 2 years -$2,091
-$4,829 Net after 3 years -$2,952
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

Ebang Ebit E9

Score: 31/100. 0 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th)

45.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which makes more money, the Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) or the Ebang Ebit E9?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the Ebang Ebit E9 is more profitable at $-2.36/day compared to $-4.03/day for the Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Which is quieter, the Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) or Ebang Ebit E9?

Both miners have similar noise levels. Check the specs table above for exact decibel readings.

Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) vs Ebang Ebit E9: which fits a residential setup better?

The Ebang Ebit E9 scores 31/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) vs Ebang Ebit E9: how much does the efficiency gap matter?

The Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) runs at 45.0 J/TH while the Ebang Ebit E9 runs at 171.0 J/TH — a difference of 126.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 74% better efficacité (45.0 vs 171.0 J/TH).