Passer au contenu

Nous améliorons nos opérations pour mieux vous servir. Les commandes sont expédiées normalement depuis Laval, QC. Questions? Contactez-nous

Bitcoin accepté au paiement  |  Expédié depuis Laval, QC, Canada  |  Soutien expert depuis 2016

Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th)

Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th)

Taux de hachage 56.0 TH/s Puissance 2,520 W Efficiency 45.0 J/TH
VS
NerdOctaxe Gamma

NerdOctaxe Gamma

Taux de hachage 8.0 TH/s Puissance 200 W Efficiency 25.0 J/TH

Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) vs NerdOctaxe Gamma

Side-by-side specs, profitability, and home mining comparison.

Specifications Comparison

Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) Specification NerdOctaxe Gamma
56.0 TH/s Taux de hachage 8.0 TH/s
2,520 W Consommation électrique 200 W
45.0 J/TH Efficiency 25.0 J/TH
Niveau de bruit 45 dB
9,500.0 kg Weight 0.8 kg
8,598 BTU/hr BTU Output 682 BTU/hr
22/100 Home Mining Score 61/100
Release Year
SHA-256 Algorithme SHA-256
Bitmain Manufacturer D-Central

Profitability Comparison

$/kWh

Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th)

Daily Revenue 0.00002577 BTC $2.02
Daily Electricity -$6.05
Daily Profit -$4.03
Monthly -$120.98
Yearly -$1,471.88

NerdOctaxe Gamma

Daily Revenue 0.00000368 BTC $0.29
Daily Electricity -$0.48
Daily Profit -$0.19
Monthly -$5.76
Yearly -$70.11

Based on BTC price of $78,208 and current network difficulty as of May 16, 2026. Actual results vary.

Verdict

Run the numbers across every spec and the NerdOctaxe Gamma edges it: 4 of 6 factors go its way (efficacité, consommation électrique, score de minage domestique, niveau sonore). The standout gap is 92% better power draw (2,520 vs 200 W) in the NerdOctaxe Gamma's favour. The Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) holds the edge in hashrate and rapport qualité-prix. Cross-check the spec deltas and ROI table above against your own electricity rate before deciding.

Winner: NerdOctaxe Gamma — l'emporte sur 4 des 6 facteurs

Spec Deltas

Here is every spec where the Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) and NerdOctaxe Gamma actually differ, with the gap quantified:

  • Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) 600% more hashrate (56.0 vs 8.0 TH/s)
  • NerdOctaxe Gamma 92% better power draw (2,520 vs 200 W)
  • NerdOctaxe Gamma 44% better efficacité (45.0 vs 25.0 J/TH)
  • NerdOctaxe Gamma 100% better weight (9,500.0 vs 0.8 kg)
  • Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) 1160% more heat output (8,598 vs 682 BTU/hr)
  • NerdOctaxe Gamma 177% more score de minage domestique (22.0 vs 61.0)

Cost & ROI Over Time

Sticker price versus what the miner actually earns back: the table below projects cumulative net profit at a $0.10/kWh electricity rate.

Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) Metric NerdOctaxe Gamma
$413 Upfront cost (MSRP) $599
-$4.03 Daily net profit -$0.19
-$1,885 Net after 1 year -$669
-$3,357 Net after 2 years -$739
-$4,829 Net after 3 years -$809
Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit) Payback period Does not pay back at current rates (negative daily profit)

Projections assume continuous operation, a flat $0.10/kWh rate, and no hardware degradation, pool fees, or BTC price change. Real-world ROI varies.

Best For...

Best for Profitability

Tie

Both miners produce similar daily profit.

Best for Home Mining

NerdOctaxe Gamma

Score: 61/100. 45 dB noise level.

Best for Efficiency

NerdOctaxe Gamma

25.0 J/TH — lower electricity cost per terahash.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) or NerdOctaxe Gamma more profitable?

At the current BTC price and a $0.10/kWh electricity rate, the NerdOctaxe Gamma is more profitable at $-0.19/day compared to $-4.03/day for the Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th). Profitability depends heavily on your electricity rate — use the selector above to calculate with your actual costs.

Is the Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) or the NerdOctaxe Gamma better for noise-sensitive spaces?

The NerdOctaxe Gamma is quieter at 45 dB compared to the Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) at 0 dB. For home mining, lower noise levels make a significant difference in livability.

For mining at home, should I pick the Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) or the NerdOctaxe Gamma?

The NerdOctaxe Gamma scores 61/100 on our Home Mining Score (vs 22/100 for the Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th)). This composite score factors in noise, power requirements, heat output, size, and setup ease — all critical for residential mining.

What is the efficiency difference between Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) and NerdOctaxe Gamma?

The Bitmain Antminer S17 (56Th) runs at 45.0 J/TH while the NerdOctaxe Gamma runs at 25.0 J/TH — a difference of 20.0 J/TH. Lower efficiency means less electricity per terahash of mining power, directly reducing operating costs. In relative terms that is 44% better efficacité (45.0 vs 25.0 J/TH).